New York University Woman's Basketball

1935 New York University Girls Basketball Team picture from New York Times, March 16, 1935: N.Y.U. BASKETBALL TEAM WHICH CONQUERED HUNTER.  Misses Georgine Collier, Helen Locus, Erma Stroh, Doris Palmer, Edith Puggelli, captain, and Margaret Schlichting just before the game yesterday.
 1922
Last game of season
3/21 W 25-15         at 20th Street Episcopal Church Girls' Club

 1930 (5-4)
First Basketball Game at New School of Education Building
2/25 W 25-17        Scudder School
Home and Home Series
2/7  W 32-24        Adelphi College, at Judson Memorial Church Gymnasium Helen Koteen 19 pts.
3/31 W 27-25     at Adelphi College  Helen Koteen 18 pts.

 1932 (5-4)
N.Y.U. Women beats Connecticut, at N.Y.U. School of Education Gym
2/20 W 31-23        Connectcut Aggies  Gladys Lutenberg 17 pts., Marjorie Blick 16 pts; Mary Raley 14 for Connecticut.
“Action in N.Y.U.-Connecticut State Game Yesterday,” from New York Times, January 11, 1936.
N.Y.U. 22-18 Connecticut  (New York Times, Februaary 11, 1936)
 1962 (6-4)
Last game of season
3/15 W 65-30        C.C.N.Y. Dolores Kallek, 41 points. N.Y.U. record

See more on the early golden era of N.Y.U. “girls” basketball.

NCAA Division III tournament records

NYU Lady Violets NCAA Division III post-season tournament records

Modern N.C.A.A. Division III era
 1982-1984   No invitations

 1985
New York State AIAW Division III Tournament
  First Round:
2/22 W 70-63        Hartwick
  Semi-Final:
2/23 L 58-64        New Rochelle College
  3rd Place Consolation Game:
2/24 W 82-78        Stony Brook
ECAC Division III Metro Tournament at Stockton State
  First Round
2/28 W 63-62        College of the City of New York (City College)
  Championship
3/2  W 75-65        Stockton State
		E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!

 1986
New York State AIAW Tournament, at Cole Sports Center
  First Round:
2/21 W 70-68        Nazareth College
  Semi-Final:
2/22 L 70-76 (O.T.) New Rochelle College
  Consolation Game:
2/23 W 73-64        Rochester
NCAA Division III tournament
  Regional First Round at Cole Sports Center:
2/28 W 70-65        Buffalo State
  Regional Championship at Cole Sports Center:
3/1  L 66-68        Albany 

 1987
New York State Division III Playoffs, at Rochester
  First Round:
2/27 W 93-71        City College
  Semi-Final:
2/28 L 85-91        Stony Brook
  3rd Place Consolation Game:
3/1  W 72-65        Rochester 
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
3/6  L 59-69        St. John Fisher 
  Regional 3rd place consolation game:
3/7  L 62-76        Rochester

 1988  (21-6)
New York State Tournament
  First Round
2/26 W 71-56        City College
  Semi Final
2/27 L 68-70        Clarkson  [checking about 2/28 consolation game v. Nazareth]
ECAC Division III NY-NJ Metro Tournament
  First Round
3/5  W 82-73        Hunter College
  Championship
3/6  W 71-66        City College
		E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!

 1989  (18-9)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
3/3  W 72-60        Stony Brook
  Regional Championship:
3/4  L 66-77        Clarkson

 1990  (17-11)
New York State A.A. Championships
  First Round:
2/23 L 66-67        Clarkson  [consolation game 2/24 v. Stony Brook?] L 65-81?
E.C.A.C. Metro N.Y.-N.J. Tournament
  First Round:
3/3  W 57-55        Hunter
  Championship Game:
3/4  L 70-76 (OT)   William Paterson

 1991  (19-8)
New York State A.A. Championships
  First Round:
2/22 L 57-60        Hamilton
NCAA Division III tournament
  Regional (First Round):
3/1  L 54-55 (OT)   Hartwick

 1992 (15-12)
New York State A.A. Championships
  First Round:
2/28 L 52-65        William Smith
Metro N.Y.-N.J. E.C.A.C. Tournament
  First Round, at Montclair State 
3/6  L 64-66 (OT)   Rutgers (Camden)

 1993  (20-6)
NCAA Division III tournament
  Regional (First Round):
3/5  W 64-57 (OT)   St. John Fisher
  Sectional Semi-Final:
3/12 L 54-82        Scranton

 1994  (22-4)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
      bye
  Second Round:
3/5  W 86-64        Buffalo State
  Sectional Semi-Final:
3/11 L 51-74        Capital College

 1995  (23-5)
NCAA Division III tournament
  Play-In game:
3/1  W 67-61        Brockport State
  Second Round:
3/4  W 70-62 (OT)   St. John Fisher
  Sectional Semi-Final:
3/10 L 79-81        Salem State

 1996  (27-4)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
2/29 W 96-43        C.C.N.Y.
  Second Round:
3/2  W 82-41        St. John Fisher
  Regional Finals (Sectional Semi), at Cole Sports Center, Greenwich Village:
3/8  W 77-48        Scranton
  Sectional Championship:
3/9  W 68-63        Rowan  1,011 
  Final Four, at Oshkosh:
3/15 L 37-62     at Wisconsin-Oshkosh  3,512
  Consolation game: 
3/16 L 51-75        St. Thomas (Minn.)       


 1997 (29-1)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
3/5  W 66-50        Nazareth
  Second Round:
3/8  W 75-46        St. John Fisher
  Regional Final Four/Sectional Semi-Final:, at Cole Sports Center
3/14 W 84- 74       William Paterson
  Sectional Championship:
3/15 W 75-53        William Smith
  Final Four:, at Cole Sports Center
3/21 W 84-72        Scranton
 Championship:
3/22 W 72-70        Wisconsin-Eau Claire
N.C.A.A. Division III Champions!

 1998  (22-5)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
      bye
  Second Round:, at Cole Sports and Recreation Center, NYU
3/7  W 70-54        William Smith
  Sectional Semi-Final:, at Glassboro, N.J.		 
3/13 L 52-57        Rowan

 1999  (24-4)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
      bye
  Second Round, at N.Y.U.:
3/6  W 59-48        St. Lawrence
  Sectional Semi-Final:, at University of Scranton
3/12 W 87-70        Elizabethtown
  Sectional Championship:
3/13 L 60-81        Scranton  (70-87?)

 2000 (22-5)
ECAC Division III Metro Tournament
  First Round:
      bye
  Semi-Final:
3/4  W 85-62         Fairleigh Dickinson-Madison
  Championship:
3/5  W 79-43         Vassar College
E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!


 2001  (26-2)
NCAA Division III tournament
 East Sectional (Regional) Play-offs, at Cole Center, N.Y.U.:
  First Round:
      bye
  Second Round:
3/3  W 89-47        Mt. St. Mary's
  Sectional Semi-Final (East Regional):
3/9  W 64-60        Bowdoin
  Sectional Championship:
3/10 L 70-74 (OT)   Emmanuel

 2002 (21-7)
ECAC Division III Metro Tournament
  First Round, at Coles Center:
2/27 W 118-37       SUNY-Old Westbury
  Semi-Final:
3/2  W 77-65        Ramapo
  Championship:
3/3  W 78-66        Rutgers-Camden
E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!

 2003 (22-6)
ECAC Division III Metro Tournament
  First Round:
3/5  W 76-50        C.C.N.Y.
  Semi-Final:
3/8  W 62-56        Richard Stockton Colege. (N.J.)
  Championship:
3/9  W 79-51        College of Staten Island
E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!

 2004  (23-4)
NCAA Division III tournament
  First Round:
      bye
  Second Round, at Coles Sports Center, Greenwich Village:
3/6  W 69-50        Union College
  Sectional Semi-Final, at Arlington, Va.:
3/12 L 68-77        Rochester   (2nd g.: Marymount (Va.) 68 - 64 McDaniel)

 2005  (23-5)
ECAC Metro Tournament
  First Round (Quarter-Finals), at Coles Sports Center:
3/2  W 71-47        Drew University
  Semi-Final, at Cole Sports Center:
3/4  W 80-70        Farmingdale State
  Championship, at Cole Sports Center:
3/5  W 98-71        Fairleigh Dickenson- Florham
E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!

 2006  (18-8)
NCAA Division III Tournament
  First Round, at Grantham, Pa.:
3/10  L 56-63       Williams College

 2007  (27-4)
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Cole Sports Center, N.Y.U.:
3/2   W 84-50       Ursinus
  Regional, Second Round, at Cole Sports Center, N.Y.U.:
3/3   W 72-60       Gwynedd-Mercy College
  Sectional Semifinal, at Coles Sports Center:
3/9   W 76-58       Simpson College 1,681
  Sectional Final, at Coles Sports Center:
3/10  W 76-64       Kean University 1,756
  Final Four, at Blake Arena, Springfield, Mass.
  Semifinal:
3/16  L 53-72       Washington University (St. Louis)
  Consolation Game:
3/17  L 63-74       University of Mary Washington

 2009  (23-5)
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Cole Sports Center, N.Y.U.:
3/6   W 80-55        Salve Regina University
  Regional Second Round, at Cole Sports Center, N.Y.U.:
3/7   W 71-57       Stevens Institute of Technology
  Sectional Semifinal, at LeFrak Gymnasium, Amherst:
3/13  L 51-74       Amherst

 2010 (21-7)
ECAC Division III Metro Tournament
  First Round, at Hunter Sportsplex:
3/3   W 70-51       Hunter College
  Semi-final, at Canavan Arena, Hoboken, New Jersey
3/6   W 64-54       Drew University 
  Championship Game, at Canavan Arena, Hoboken, New Jersey
3/7   W 54-51       Stevens Institute of Technology
E.C.A.C. Metro Champions!

 2014
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Medford, Massachusetts:
3/7   L 77-80       University of New England

 2015
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Cole Sports Center, N.Y.U.:
3/6   W 51-50       Virginia Wesleyan College
  Regional Second Round, at Cole Sports Center, N.Y.U.:
3/7   L 57-70       Amherst

 2016
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Brunswick, Maine:
3/4   W 70-63       Lehman College
  Regional Second Round, at Brunswick, Maine:
3/5   L 48-62       Bowdoin College 

 2017
ECAC Division III Tournament
  Region One First Round, at Brooklyn College Athletic Facility:
3/1   W 74-49       Marywood College
  Quarterfinal, at Skibo Gym, Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh, Pa.:
3/3   L 63-64       Springfield College

 2018
ECAC Division III Tournament
  Region One First Round, at Scranton, Pa.:
2/28  W 100-64      Marywood University
  Quarterfinal, at Washington, Pa.:
3/2   W 61-54       Saint Vincent
  Semifinal, at Washington, Pa.:
3/3   W 78-68        Misericordia University
  Championship Game, at Washington, Pa.:
3/4   L 48-52       William Paterson University

 2019
ECAC Division III Tournament
  First Round:
          bye
  Quarterfinal, at Nerney Field House, Cabrini University, Radnor, Pa.:
3/1   W 52-42       Cabrini University
  Semifinal, at Nerney Field House, Cabrini University, Radnor, Pa.:
3/2   W 69-59        Misericordia University
  Championship Game, at Nerney Field House, Cabrini University, Radnor, Pa.:
3/3   W 82-74        Cabrini University
E.C.A.C. Champions!

 2020
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Bowdoin Regional First Round, at Morrell Gymnasium, Brunswick, Maine:
3/6   W 81-62       Emmanuel College
  Bowdoin Regional Second Round, at Morrell Gymnasium, Brunswick, Maine:
3/7   L 81-90       Bowdoin College

 2021
Exhibition Game v. Division I team:
10/31 L 55-89    at Columbia University

 2022
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at St. Francis College, Brooklyn, N.Y.:
3/4   W 71-61       Washington & Lee
  Regional Second Round, at St. Francis College, Brooklyn, N.Y.:
3/5   W 76-54       Bates College
  Third Round, at Hope College, Hope, Michigan::
3/11  W 73-54       University of Scranton
  Quarterfinal, at Hope College, Hope, Michigan::
3/12  L 64-83       Hope College

 2023
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Hitchcock Arena, Messiah University, Mechanicsburg, Pa.:
3/3   W 71-54       GreensboroColleger
  Regional Second Round, at Hitchcock Arena, Messiah University, Mechanicsburg, Pa.:
3/4   W 62-41       Messiah University
  Third Round  Sweet 16, at Lexington, Ky.::
3/10  W 66-49       Trine University
  Quarterfinal  Elite Eight, at Lexington, Ky.::
3/11  L 63-79       Transylvania University

 2024  (31-0)
NCAA Division III Tournament
  Regional First Round, at Billera Hall, DeSales University, Center Valley, Pa.:
3/1   W 78-51       Millsaps College
  Regional Second Round, at Billera Hall, DeSales University, Center Valley, Pa.:
3/2   W 93-59       DeSales University
  Third Round  Sweet 16, at John A. Paulson Center, N.Y.U.::
3/8   W 73-55       Hardin-Simmons University
  Quarterfinal  Elite Eight, at John A. Paulson Center, N.Y.U.::
3/9  W 68-46        University of Scranton
  Semifinal, at Capital Center Performance Arena, Capital University, Columbus, Ohio::
3/14  W 57-42       Transylvania University
  Championship Game, at Capital Center Performance Arena, Capital University, Columbus, Ohio::
3/16  W 51-41       Smith College
N.C.A.A. Division III Champions!

 See N.Y.U. Mens Basketball Post-Season Records

 

Some Lady Violet Basketball Records
  Single Game Scoring Record:
41 points Dolores Kallek, N.Y.U. (W 65-30) at C.C.N.Y., 3/15/1962 6-on-6
41 points Marsha Harris, N.Y.U. (W 72-59) Allentown, 2/2/1998
39 points Janean Cuffee, N.Y.U. (W 82-74) at Cabrini University, 3/3/2019 (E.C.A.C. DIII Tournament Championship Game,at Nerney Field House,Radnor, Pa.)
38 points Annette Herman, N.Y.U. v. Hofstra, 1954-55 (6-on-6)
38 points Jessica McEntee, N.Y.U. (W 87-82) SUNY New Paltz, 12/1/2007
37 points Marsha Harris, N.Y.U. (W 85-45) Brandeis, 2/15/1998
37 points Janean Cuffee, N.Y.U. (W 83-72) St. John Fisher, 12/7/2019 at Sportsplex, N.Y.C.
36 points Patti McCrudden, N.Y.U. (W 81-57) Manhattanville, 11/24/1987
36 points Donna Layne, N.Y.U. (W 86-64) Buffalo State, 3/5/1994
36 points Dari Magyar, N.Y.U. (W 89-49) Stevens Tech, 1/8/2002
36 points Jessica McEntee, N.Y.U. (W 69-67) at Emory, 2/18/2007
34 points Jenny Walker, N.Y.U. (W 76-63) Emory, 1/20/2023 at Brooklyn Athletic Facility, Brooklyn, N.Y,
33 points Joyce Wallach, N.Y.U. (W 53-40) Hofstra, 3/12/1952 (6'1") 6-on-6
33 points Janean Cuffee, N.Y.U. (W 93-91O.T.) at Wesleyan, 12/1/2019
  Consecutive Free Throws Made:
24 straight Jessica McEntee, Feb. 2-9, 2007

See more early NYU 6-on-6 women's team pictures at the First Lady Violets page !!

NYU Poly
(Brooklyn Poly SUNY Polytechnic University of New York)

Go to the Amazing Sports Lists!
This list is compiled and designed by Paul S. Luchter

   Updated 3/17/2024
©All rights reserved.