Fordham University All-Time Football Records

St. John's College of Rose Hill (1882-1906)
(St. John's at Fordham)

Fordham University (From 1907)

Invincibles

St. John's College
1882
 Division One (Older Students) (7-1-0)
Nov.    W 3g,4t-0  Fordham Reserves  
Nov.    W 3g,6t,1s-2g,4t  Fordham Reserves  
Nov.    W 1t-0 (H)  Seton Hall College  
Nov.    W 2t-1t  at  Seton Hall College  
 W 1g-0 (H)  St. Francis Xavier  
 L 1g,1t-1g,3t  at  St. Francis Xavier  
 W 2g,2t,1s-1g,1t  St. Francis Xavier  
 W 1g,1t-0  St. Francis Xavier  
 Division Two (Middle Level Students) (3-0-0)
 W 1g,1t-0  Fordham Reserves  
 W 1t-0  Fordham Reserves  
Nov.    W 1g,1t-1g  American Athletic Association  
 Division Three (Younger Students) (3-0-0)
 W 1t-0  New York Latin School  
 W 2g,2t,1s-1g,1t  at  St. John's School Olympics  Ossining, N.Y.
 W 3g,3t,2s-2g,2t,2s (H)  St. John's School Olympics  
1883
 Division One (Oldsters) (4-5-0)  coach: Dr. John F. Condon
 W  St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  Home
Nov. 26  L   6-12  St. Francis Xavier  Home
Nov. 29  L   6-12  at  St. Francis Xavier  
Dec.    W 10-4  St. Francis Xavier  
Dec.    L    4-16  St. Francis Xavier  
Dec. 8  W   6-2  Seton Hall College  Home
Dec.    W   8-2  Seton Hall College  
Dec.    L    0-2  Seton Hall College  
Spring '84  L    0-10  Seton Hall College  
 Division Two (Midsters) (3-3-0)
Oct. 21  L  Fordham Reserves  
 W 10-6  American Athletic Association  
 L   4-12  American Athletic Association  
 W 15-6  Harlem Volunteers  
 W 20-6  Harlem Volunteers  
 L    0-6  American Athletic Association  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (4-0-0)
 W   2-1  New York Latin School  
 W 10-6  Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
 W 20-14  at  St. John's School Olympics  Ossining, N.Y.
 W 10-0  Fanwood Deaf School
1884
 Division One (Oldsters) (5-1-0)  coach: Dr. John F. Condon
 W 10-4  Fordham Reserves  
 W 10-0  Fordham Reserves  
 L   0-10  at  St. Francis Xavier  
Nov.    W 10-4    Seton Hall College  10-4?
Nov.    W 18-0  City College  
 W 10-6    St. Francis Xavier  Home
 Division Two (Midsters) (7-1-0)
 W  6-4  American Athletic Association  
 L   4-10  American Athletic Association  
Oct.    W 18-0  Harlem Volunteers  
 W 21-0  Harlem Volunteers  
 W 21-6  Harlem Volunteers  
 W 16-6  Harlem Volunteers  
 W 12-0  Mott Haven Athletic Club  
 W  6-0  Mott Haven Athletic Club  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (5-1-0)
 W 15-0  Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
 W 21-0  Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 L   2-12  Xavier Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
Nov. 8  W 12-0  at  St. John's School Olympics  Ossining, N.Y.
 W 18-6  New York Mumbles
 W 18-0  New York Mumbles
1885
 Division One (Oldsters) (6-3-0)  coach: Dr. John F. Condon
 W 21-0  Fordham Reserves  
 W 26-0  Fordham Reserves  
Nov.    W 10-0    St. Francis Xavier  
Nov. 28  W 10-6    St. Francis Xavier  
 W 18-12    St. Francis Xavier  
Dec. 3  L   0-14    Seton Hall College  Home
Dec. 8  L   0-36  at  Seton Hall College  
Dec. 10  L   0-12    Seton Hall College  Home
Dec.    W 10-6    City College of N.Y.  
 Division Two (Midsters) (7-3-0)
 W   4-0  Fordham Reserves  
 L   7-14  Fordham Reserves  
 L   0-13  Fordham Reserves  
 W 10-0    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 10-4    American Athletic Association  
 W 15-12    Harlem Volunteers  
 W 12-6    Harlem Volunteers  
 L   6-10    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 16-6    American Athletic Association  
 W 18-4    Harlem Volunteers  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (8-2-0)
 W 16-0    St. John's Prep (Fordham)  
 W 10-0    St. John's School Olympics  
 W   6-0    Sylvan Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 18-12    Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
 L   6-10    Sylvan Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 18-0    Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
 L   2-10    Mott Haven Athletic Club  
 W 26-6    Betts Academy (Conn.)  
 W 16-0    Fanwood Deaf School  
 W 18-0    New York Mumbles  
1886
 Division One (Oldsters) (8-1-0)  coach: Dr. John F. Condon
 W 36-12    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 16-12    St. Francis Xavier  
Nov.    L   0-4  Fordham Midsters (Fordham)  
Nov.    W 28-0  St. John's B Team Reserves (Fordham)  
 W 34-0    City College of N.Y.  Brooklyn A.C. Grounds, Long Island
 W 42-6    City College of N.Y.  
 W 28-6    City College of N.Y.  
 W 20-0    City College of N.Y.  
 W 21-7    St. Francis Xavier  
 Division Two (Midsters) (7-0-0)
Oct.    W 16-0  at  Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
Nov.    W   4-0    St. John's Oldsters (Fordham)  
 W 10-0    American Athletic Association  
 W 16-0    American Athletic Association  
Nov.    W      Harlem Volunteers  
Nov.    W      Harlem Volunteers  
Dec.    W    at  Varuna Boat Club  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (7-0-0)
 W 16-6    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 21-0    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W      Sagamores Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W      Harlem Independents  
 W 30-0    Betts Academy (Conn.)  
 W   2-0    St. John's School Olympics  
 W 24-12    St. John's Prep (Fordham)  
1887
 Division One (Oldsters) (6-4-0)  coach: Dr. John F. Condon
 W 12-4    Varuna Boat Club  
 L   6-10    Harlem Volunteers  
Nov. 12  W  6-0    Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
Nov.    W 24-0    St. John's “B” team (Fordham)  
 L   0-10    Varuna Boat Club  
 W  6-0    Harlem Volunteers  
Nov. 27  W 15-0    Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
Dec.    W 30-16    St. John's “B” team (Fordham)  
 L   0-6    Harlem Volunteers  
 L 16-20    Varuna Boat Club  
 Division Two (Midsters) (8-1-0)
 W 10-6    American Athletic Association  
Nov.    W 17-6    St. John's “B” team (Fordham)  
 W 10-6    American Athletic Association  
 W  6-0    Hoboken A.C.  
 W  6-0 (H)  College of St. Francis Xavier  
Dec.    W 20-6    St. John's “B” team  
 W 10-4    American Athletic Association  
 W 16-6    Hoboken A.C.  
 L  0-20    American Athletic Association  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (4-0-0)
 W 28-10    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W  8-0   Nautilus Boat Club (Brooklyn)  
 W 16-0    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 10-4    Sagamores Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
1888
 Division One (Oldsters) (4-3-0)  coach: Dr. John F. Condon
Oct.    W 30-6    Invincibles (Fordham Reserves)  neutral site
Oct.    W 40-6    Invincibles  neutral site
 W 25-4    Volunteers (Harlem)  
Oct. 25  L   0-60 (H)  Trinity College (Conn.)  
 W 21-0    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 L   6-10    Varuna Boat Club  
 L   0-12    Volunteers (Harlem(  
Nov. 29  canceled      
 Invincibles (St. John's-Fordham Reserves) (7-3-0)
Oct.    L   6-30    St. John's (Division One)  neutral site
Oct.    L   6-40    St. John's (Division One)  neutral site
 W 16-10    American Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
 W   4-0    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 W   4-0    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
Nov. 10  L   0-1 (f.)  at  Manhattan Athletic Club  
 W 21-0    College of St. Francis Xavier  
 W 16-0    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 W 17-0    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 W 19-0    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 Division Two (Midsters) (7-3-0)
 L   4-16    Belmont Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 10-0    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 12-6    Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
 W 16-4    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 10-0    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 20-6    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 27-0    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 L   0-12  at  Seton Hall College Alerts  
 W (H)  Seton Hall Alerts  
 L   0-1 (f.)  at  Seton Hall Alerts  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (8-0-0)
 W 16-12    St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 W 18-6    St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 W   6-0    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 16-6    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 10-6    Sylvans  
 W 10-0    Mumblers (N.Y.)  
 W 26-6    Mumblers (N.Y.)  
 W 30-0    Mumblers (N.Y.)  
1889
 Division One (Oldsters) (5-2-1)  coach: Tom Carmody
Oct.    T      Invincibles (St. John's-Fordham Reserves)  neutral site
Oct.    W 80-0    Invincibles (St. John's Reserves)  neutral site
Oct.    W 34-6  at  New York City University (N.Y.U.)  
 W   1-0 (f.)    Volunteers (Harlem)  
Nov. 13  L   0-20  at  New York Athletic Club  at the Polo Grounds (#2)
 W  6-4    Georgetown University  
Nov. 24  W 12-4 (H)  American A.A. (N.Y.)  
Dec. 3  L   0-56  at  Franklin & Marshall College  at McGrann's Park•Scranton, Penn.
 Invincibles (Reserves) (5-2-1)
Oct.    T   6-6    St. John's (Division One)  neutral site
Oct.    L   0-80    St. John's (Division One)  neutral site
 W 16-0    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 W 10-6    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 L   6-20 (H)  College of St. Francis Xavier  
Nov. 14  W 20-12    American A.A. (N.Y.)  
 W 48-0 (H)  St. Peter's College (N.J.)  
 W 29-0  at  St. Peter's College  
 Division Two (Midsters) (4-1-0)
 W   4-0    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W   6-0    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 L    6-16    Belmont Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 30-12    Olympics FBC (N.Y.)  
Nov. 28  W 15-4 (H)  St. Austin's school (Staten Island)  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (6-1-0)
 W 24-0    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  neutral site
 W 26-4    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  neutral site
 W 10-0    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  neutral site
 W 12-4    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 16-12    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 20-0    Mumbles (N.Y.)  
Nov. 23  L    6-14  at  St. Austin's School (Staten Island)  
1890
 Division One (Oldsters) (7-3-2)  coach: J. McNally [Tri-College League: 2-0-1 1st Champions!]
Sep. 29  W 39-0    College of the City of New York  
Oct. 9  W   6-4    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
Oct. 16  W 21-0 (H)  C.C.N.Y.  
Oct. 23  W 24-0    C.C.N.Y.  
Oct. 30  L   0-40  at  Columbia College  at Brotherhood Park
Nov. 1  L   0-32  at  Manhattan Athletic Club  
Nov. 4  W 31-0 (H)  New York City University (N.Y.U.)  Tri-College League
Nov. 6  T   6-6 (H)  C.C.N.Y.  Tri-College League
Nov. 11  W 29-0 (H)  C.C.N.Y.  Tri-College League
Nov. 24  T   6-6 (H)  Georgetown University  
Nov.    W 16-10  at  Georgetown University  
Dec. 2  L   0-18 (H)  Franklin & Marshall College  
 Invincibles (Reserves) (8-3-0)
 W 10-0    College of St, Francis Xavier  
Oct. 9  L   4-6    St. John's (Division One)  neutral site
 W 29-0    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 16-0    American Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
Oct.    W   1-0 (f.)    Columbia College Freshmen  
 L   4-16    American Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
 W 12-0    Volunteers (Harlem)  
Nov. 18  L   0-1 (f.) (H)  Adelphi Academy  Game ended a 4-4 tie
 W  9-0    St. Joseph Seminary College  
 W   (H)  Nautilus Boat Club (Brooklyn)  
Nov. 27  W  2-0    Marcellos Club (N.Y.)  
 Division Two (Midsters) (7-0-0)
 W  6-0    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 10-0    Belmont Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 16-12    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 16-12    Olympics F.B.C. (N.Y.)  
 W 30-0    Olympics F.B.C. (N.Y.)  
 W 26-12    Olympics F.B.C. (N.Y.)  
 W 16-0    Olympics F.B.C. (N.Y.)  
 Division Three (Youngsters) (8-1-0)
 W 19-8    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  neutral site
Oct. 18  W 36-0 (H)  Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 20-0    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  neutral site
 W 12-6    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  neutral site
 W 14-0    Hoboken Athletic Club (N.J.)  
 W 20-0    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 L   0-10    Jerome Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
 W 16-6    Jerome Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
Nov. 30  W 28-6 (H)  Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  att: 200
1891
 Division One (Oldsters) (5-2-3)  coach: J.P. Law
Sep. 17  W  6-0    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
Sep. 29  T   0-0 (H)  New York Athletic Club  
Oct. 5  T   0-0 (H)  New York Athletic Club  
Oct. 8 not played (H)  Columbia College  
Oct. 18  W 36-0    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
Oct. 21  L   0-40  at  Williams College  
Oct. 24  L   6-10  at  West Point (Army)  
Nov. 5  T   0-0 (H)  Manhattan Athletic Club  
Nov. 8  W 18-0    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
Nov. 10  W  6-0 (H)  New York City Law School  
Nov. 19  W  1-0 (f.) (H)  Georgetown University  
 Invincibles (Reserves) (9-4-0)
Sep. 17  L   0-6    St. John's (Fordham) Division One  neutral site
 W 19-0    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 16-8    College of St. Francis Xavier  
 W 14-0    C.C.N.Y.  
 L   0-16    Belmont Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W  4-0    Varuna Boat Club  
 W  6-2    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 16-4    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
Nov. 8  L   0-18    St. John's (Fordham) Division One  neutral site
 L   4-16    Varuna Boat Club  
 W 16-12    Belmont Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 26-6    C.C.N.Y.  
 W 19-0    C.C.N.Y.  
 Thirds (8-1-0)
 W 12-6    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 21-6    Hoboken Athletic Club (N.J.)  
 W    St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 W 30-0    Berkeley School (N.Y.)  
 L   6-16    American Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
 W 16-6    Sylvans  
 W 14-4    Sylvans  
 W    Columbia Freshmen  
 W 12-6    Jerome Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
1892varsity: (5-3-0)
 Varsity  coach: Harry Allen Ely
 W 20-2    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
 W 30-12    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
Oct. 6  W   5-0 (H)  New York Athletic Club  
Oct. 8 not played  at  Lehigh University  
Oct. 22  W 39-0 (H)  United Y.M.C.A.  
Oct. 27  L    0-22  at  Stevens Institute of Technology  
Nov. 6  L    6-12 (H)  Varuna Boat Club  att: 500 (Fordham walked off field in protest.)
Nov. 10  canceled (H)  Seton Hall College  
 L    0-6    Manhattan Athletic Club  
Nov. 17  canceled (H)  Mt. Vernon Athletic Club  
Nov. 24  W   6-0    College of St. Francis Xavier  
 Invincibles (Seconds) (5-5-0)
 L   2-20    St. John's (Fordham) varsity  neutral site
 L 12-30    St. John's (Fordham) varsity  neutral site
Oct. 21  L    0-14  at  Columbia College Consolidates  at William's Bridge, the Bronx
Oct. 26  W 20-0  at  Berkeley Cadet School (N,Y.)  
Oct. 30  W 28-6 (H)  College of St. Francis Xavier  
Nov. 3  canceled (H)  Seton Hall Freshmen ('96)  
Nov. 3  W 16-0 (H)  DeLaSalle Institute (N.Y.)  
Nov. 8  L  at  Columbia College Freshmen ('96)  at William's Bridge
Nov. 9  W 29-4 (H)  Fanwood Deaf Mutes (N.Y.)  
Nov. 22  W 26-6    DeLaSalle Institute  
Nov. 24  L    0-24    Varuna Boat Club  also a 0-16 loss??
 Thirds (12-1-0)
 W 10-4    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W   6-0    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 30-0    Hoboken Athletic Club (N.J.)  
 W 24-6    Hoboken Athletic Club  
 W 29-0    Dominican Unions  
 W 52-6    St. Agnus Lyceum  
 W 37-6    Paterson Y.M.C.A. (N.J.)  
 W 40-0    St. Peter's College (N.J.)  
 L    0-10    Jerome Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 14-4    American Athletic Association (N.Y.)  
 W 15-0    C.C.N.Y. “B” team  
 W 16-10    Nutley Athletic Club (N.J.)  
 W    Sylvans Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 Freshmen (6-1-0)
 W 17-4  St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 W 20-14  Bedford Park Maroons
 W 18-6  Maroons (Bedford Park)
 W   6-0  St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 L    2-12  St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 W 12-10  Maroons (Bedford Park)
 W 12-4  Maroons (Bedford Park)
1893(9-1-0)
 Varsity  coach: Maurice Doran
Oct.    W 16-6    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
Oct.    W   6-3    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
Oct. 8  W 64-0 (H)  Dominican Union  
Oct. 21  W   4-0 (H)  St. Jerome Lyceum Athletic Club  
Oct. 25  W 12-0  at  Varuna Boat Club (Brooklyn)  
Oct. 29 not played (H)  St. Jerome Lyceum Athletic Club  
Nov. 4  W 21-0  at  Volunteers (Harlem)  
Nov. 7  W 46-0 (H)  St. Agnus Lyceum Athletic Club  
Nov. 9  no score (H)  Yonkers Y.M.C.A.  
Nov. 16  W 54-0 (H)  Paterson Y.M.C.A. (N.J.)  
Nov. 19  W   4-0 (H)  St. Jerome Lyceum Athletic Club  
Nov. 23  canceled (H)  Yale Freshmen ('97)  
Nov. 23  L    0-14 (H)  Willets Point Engineers  
Dec. 2 not played (H)  Lafayette College  
not played    Geotgetown University  
 Invincibles (5-6-0)
Oct. 2  L    8-12    Boys High (Brooklyn)  Prospect Park Parade Grounds
Oct.    L    6-16    St. John's (Fordham) varsity  neutral site
Oct.    L    3-6    St. John's (Fordham) varsity  neutral site
Oct. 12  L    0-12  at  Boys High (Brooklyn)  Prospect Park Parade Grounds
Oct. 15  W 40-0 (H)  Vigilant Athletic Club  
Oct. 19  W   4-0  at  Columbia Frosh ('97)  
Oct. 25  no score (H)  DeLaSalle Institute (N.Y.)  
Oct. 26  W   1-0 (f.) (H)  C.C.N.Y.  
Oct. 28  no score  at  Staten Island Cricket FBC  
Oct. 30  no score    St. Stephens Lyceum  
Nov. 7  no score (H)  Boys High (Brooklyn)  
Nov. 9  L    6-20 (H)  Fanwood Deaf Institute (N.Y.)  6-14?
Nov. 16  no score  at  Westminster School (N.Y.)  at Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
Nov. 18  L    0-10 (H)  College of St. Francis Xavier  
Nov. 19  W 26-0 (H)  Xavier Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
Nov. 30  W 16-0 (H)  Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 Rangers (3-5-0)
 L    6-14    Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 12-6    Belmont Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 W 34-7    23rd St. Y.M.C.A. (N.Y.)  
Nov. 7  L    0-10  at  Washington Heights Y.M.C.A. (N.Y.)  
 L    0-6    St. John's (Fordham) Tyros  neutral site
 L    4-10    St. John's (Fordham) Tyros  neutral site
Nov. 23  L    0-22 (H)  College of St. Francis Xavier Juniors  
 W 24-7    Berkeley School (N.Y.)  
 Tyros (4-0-0)
 W   6-0  Seneca FBC (Harlem)
 W    St. John's (Fordham) Prep School  neutral site
 W   6-0  St. John's (Fordham) Rangers  neutral site
 W 10-4  St. John's (Fordham) Rangers  neutral site
1894(8-3-0)
 Varsity  coach: Maurice Doran
 W 20-0    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
 W 26-6    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  neutral site
 W 16-6    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 30-0    23rd St. Y.M.C.A. (N.Y.)  
Oct. 20  L    0-18    Willets Point Engineers  
 W 30-20    23rd St. Y.M.C.A. (N.Y.)  
Nov. 6  L  12-16  Home  Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
Nov. 10  W 12-6    College of St. Francis Xavier  
 L    6-12    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 50-0    St. Agnus Lyceum  
 W 42-0    Dominican Union  
 Invincibles (9-4-0)
 no score  at  Enterprise A.C. (Germantown, Pa.)  
 L    0-20    St. John's (Fordham)  neutral site
 L    6-26    St. John's (Fordham)  neutral site
Oct. 9  W 12-4 (H)  Hawthorne Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
Oct. 16  W   6-4 (H)  Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
Nov. 1  W 19-10    Prospects Athletic Club (Brooklyn)  
 L    6-16    St. Jerome Lyceum  
Nov. 10  L    0-28  at  St. John's College (Brooklyn)  
 W 28-0    Fanwood Deaf Institute (N.Y.)  
 W   4-2    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen ('98)  neutral site
 W 20-6    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen ('98)  neutral site
 W 16-12    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
 W 12-0    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen ('98)  neutral site
 W   4-0    Phoenix Club (Bensonhurst)  
 Tyros (1-1-0)
 W 25-0  St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen ('98)  neutral site
 L    6-12  St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen ('98)  neutral site
 Freshmen ('98) (1-4-1)
 L   2-4  St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles ('98)  neutral site
Nov. 6  T   4-4  St. John's (Fordham) Prep School ('98)  neutral site
 L    6-20  St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles ('98)  neutral site
 L    0-25  St. John's (Fordham) Tyros ('98)  neutral site
 W  12-6  St. John's (Fordham) Tyros ('98)  neutral site
Nov. 29  L    0-12  St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles ('98)  neutral site
1895(24-6-0)
 undetermined level
 L    0-8    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 L    6-12    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 12-0    Olympics  
 W 16-6    Sylvans  
 W   6-0    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 18-12    Olympics  
 W   6-0    St. Francis Xavier  
 W 16-6    Sagamore Athletic Club  
 L    6-24    Belmont Athletic Club  
 W 12-0    Sylvans  
 W 10-4    Jerome Club  
 W 12-6    Varuna Boat Club  
 W 16-12    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 W 10-0    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen  
 W 26-16    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 20-10    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 30-6    Dominican Union  
 W 47-12    St. Agnes Lyceum  
 W 12-0    Maroons (Bedford Park)  
 W 18-0    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
 W 20-0    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
 L    6-10    Dauntless  
 L    0-12    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 L    0-10    Resolutes  
 W 18-0    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  
 W 30-10    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W    7-0    St. Peter's  
 W 18-6    Mumbles  
 W 18-0    Mumbles  
 W 24-0    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
1896
 Varsity (1-0-0)  coach: George Grainger
 W 14-0    St. Francis Xavier  
 undetermined level (23-3-0)
 W 16-6    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 L    4-16    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 21-0    Sylvans  
 W 10-6    Jerome Club  
 W 35-6    Fanwood Deaf Institute (N.Y.)  
 w 16-6    Olympics  
 W 10-4    American Athletic Club  
 W 28-0    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 L    4-10    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen  
 W 16-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W    3-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 20-0    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen  
 L    0-10    St. John's (Fordham) Freshmen  
 W 18-6    23rd St. Y.M.C.A. (N.Y.)  
 W 20-10    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 10-6    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 10-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 26-6    Erasmus High (Brooklyn)  
 W 10-6    Erasmus High (Brooklyn)  
 W 10-0    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
 W 10-6    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
 W    6-0    Dauntless  
 W 10-0    Jeromes  
 W 18-0    St. John's (Fordham) Invincibles  
 W 26-7    Sylvans  
1897(16-2-5)
 Varsity (2-1-1)  coach: George Grainger
Oct. 14  W 20-0 (H)  St. Peter's  10/2? 18-0?
 W 32-0    St. Francis Xavier  
Oct. 30  T    0-0 (H)  Villa Nova  
Nov. 3  L    0-17  at  Villa Nova  
 undetermined level (14-1-4)
Oct. 31  T    0-0    College All-Stars (St. Peter's & Catholic Institute)  
 W 16-6    Sylvans  
 W 10-0    American Athletic Club  
 L    0-24    Belmont Athletic Club  
 T 12-12    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Jerome Club  
 W 21-6    Sylvans  
 W 16-12    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 16-0    Olympics  
 W 10-0    American Athletic Club  
 T    6-6    Erasmus High (Brooklyn)  
Oct. 2 n.g.    Catholic Club of Jersey City  
Oct. 4  W 10-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 28-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 30-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 28-6    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 12-6    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 T    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 16-6    St. Peter's  at Int'l. Pk. 11/11?
 W 30-0    Morris High  
1898()
 Varsity (1-1-2)  coach: Coach Masterson
Oct. 22  W 12-0 (H)  Nutley Athletic Club  
Oct. 29  L    0-43    Knickerbocker Athletic Club  Berkeley Oval 0-48? 0-51?
Nov. 1  T    0-0 (H)  Seton Hall  
Nov. 8  T    0-0  at  Mount Vernon Y.M.C.A.  
Nov. 19  postponed    Seton Hall  Prospect Park Parade Grounds
Nov. 26  canceled    Seton Hall  
 undetermined level (16-4-0)
 W    6-0    Olympics  
 W 12-0    American Athletic Club  
 W 16-6    Varuna Boat Club  
 W 16-0    American Athletic Club  
 L    0-21    Sagamore Athletic Club (N.Y.)  
 L    0-16    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 W 10-0    Jerome Club  
 W 21-0    Sylvans  
 W 14-0    Olympics  
 W 16-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W 12-9    McChesney's  
 W 13-0    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 23-6    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W    6-0    Erasmus High  
 L    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W    St. John's (Fordhaam) Prep  
 W 24-9    Mumbles  
 W 48-0    St. Peter's  
 W 36-20    Morris High  
 L    6-20    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
1899
 Varsity (3-1-0)  coach: John J. Hullen
 W 35-0    Cathedral Institute  
Oct. 28  W 11-0    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
Nov. 7  L    0-17  at  Seton Hall  
Nov.    W 11-0    McChesney's  
 Invincibles (120 to 130 lb.) (2-1-1)
Oct. 14  W    6-0 (H) Packard Business College  
Nov. 8  W 21-0   Port Richmond High  
Nov. 18  L    0-37 (H) Knickerbocker Athletic Club  
Nov. 22  T   0-0 (H) Sacred Heart Academy (Westchester)  
 undetermined level (16-4-0)
 L    0-37    Army  
 L    0-10    St. Fraancis Xavier  
 W 21-0    Sylvans  
 W 16-0    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W 10-0    Olympics  
 W 10-6    Jerome Club  
 W   6-0    American Athletic Club  
 W 16-6    Varuna Boat Club  
 W 10-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 L    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 L    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 24-3    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 10-0    Erasmus High  
 L    6-10    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 L 10-14    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 20-16    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 18-6    Volunteers (Harlem)  
 W 10-6    Erasmus High  
 L    0-12    Seton Hall  W?
 W 16-12    Maroon Athletic Club (Bedford Park)  
 W    St. Francis Xavier  
 W 26-0    Betts Academy  
Nov. 30  L    6-12    St. Thomas  
1900
 Varsity (2-1-1)H. McCarthy
 T    0-0    St. Joseph's  
Nov. 6  W 16-0 (H)  St. Francis Xavier  
Nov. 17  W 22-5 (H)  St. Francis Xavier  
Nov. 29  L    5-10  at  St. Thomas  (Scranton)
 Invincibles
Nov. 25 ? (H) Irving F.C.  
 undetermined level (11-2-1)
 T    0-0    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 L    0-21    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 12-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Olympics  
 W 10-6    American Athletic Club  
 W 12-6    Varuna Boat Club  
 W 21-0    Sylvans  
 W 31-7    St. John's (Fordham) Reserves  
 W 20-0    St. Francis Xavier  
 L    St. Francis Xavier  
 W 16-10    St. Thomas  
 W 30-6    Cathedral Institute  
 W 22-0    Xavier  
1901
 Varsity (2-1-1)  coach: Fred Smith
Oct. 5  canceled    New York University (N.Y.U.)  
 W    5-2    Audubon Field Society  
Oct.    L    0-5    Fort Hancock (N.J.)  
 W 16-0    Audubon Field Society  
Nov. 2  T    6-6    University & Bellevue Medical College  
 undetermined level (10-2-1)
 T    6-6    N.Y.U.  Is this U&BMC game?
 L    0-6    Resolute Athletic Club  
 W 12-6    Harlem Athletic Club  
 W    7-0    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Sagamore Athletic Club  
 W 10-6    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 L    6-16    Harlem Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Fort Totten  
 W 12-6    Fort Wadsworth  
 W 16-0    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
Nov. 6 ?    Knickerbocker Athletic Club  
 W 90-0    Fort Hancock  
 W    9-0    Sagamore Athletic Club  
 W 14-0    City College of New York (C.C.N.Y.)  
1902
 Varsity (4-4-1)  coach: Dr. William R. Murphy
Sep. 27  W    6-0  at  Union College (N.Y.)  
Oct. 8  L    0-45    Columbia  the Polo Grounds
Oct. 15  L    6-15 (H)  Villanova  
Oct. 22  W 17-0    New Paltz  
Oct. 25  T    0-0    Pittsfield Athletic Club  
Nov. 1  L    0-16 (H)  Delaware  
Nov. 8  L    0-17 (H)  Holy Cross  11/15?
Nov. 15  W   1-0(f.)    Brooklyn Poly  
Nov. 22  W 24-0    City College of New York  Ohio Field, University Heights
 Freshmen
Nov. 20  W    6-0    St. Francis (Brooklyn) Freshmen  or St. Francis Xavier
 undetermined level (11-5-0)
 L    0-12    Sagamore Athletic Club  
 W 12-0    Resolute Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 12-6    Hawthorne Athletic Field  
 W   6-0    Fort Hancock  
 W 31-0    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 16-12    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W 16-4    St. Francis Xavier  
 W    Pratt  
 L    0-10    Xavier  W?
 L    0-16    Xavier  W?
 W  at  Rutgers  
 L  20-57    Betts Academy  
 W 12-7    Silents  
 W 30-0    Betts Academy  
 L    6-10    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
1903
 Varsity (4-1-0)  coach: Harry Allen Ely
Oct. 3  W 15-0 (H)  Rutgers  
Oct. 17  L    0-41  at  Lafayette  0-48?
 W 12-0 (H)  Manhattan College  
Oct. 31  W 12-7    Delaware  
Nov. 7  canceled    Columbia  
 W 34-0    City College of New York  
 undetermined level (12-1-1)
 W 10-0    Resolute Athletic Club  
 W 21-13    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 13-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 L    0-16    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 24-0    Medico-Chiro  
 W    6-0    Betts Academy  
 W 24-6    Webster Academy  
 W 12-6    Hawthorne Athletic Club  
 T    7-7    Villanova  
 W 42-0    Betts Academy  
 W 20-6    N.Y.U.  
 W 26-0    Brooklyn Poly  
 W    Columbia Freshmen  
 W 10-6    Silents  
1904
 Varsity (7-1-1)  coach: Fred Smith
Oct. 1  W 36-0 (H)  Webster Academy  
Oct. 8  W 21-0  at  N.Y.U.  Ohio Field
Oct. 15  W 22-0 (H)  R.P.I.  
Oct. 22  W 12-0 (H)  Delaware  
Oct. 29  W   1-0(f.) (H)  St. Joseph's (Pa.)  
Nov. 5  T    6-6 (H)  Villanova  not 6-0
Nov. 12  W   1-0(f.) (H)  Union College (N.Y.)  
Nov. 19  L    0-6 (H)  Seton Hall  
Nov. 24  W 10-0    Berkshire Athletic Club (Pittsfield)  
 undetermined level (14-5-0)
 W    5-2    Betts Academy  
 W    Villanova  
Nov. 12  L 10-30    St. Francis Xavier  
 W 13-7    Resolute Athletic Club  
 W 30-6    City College of New York  50-6?
 W 30-0    Medico-Chiro  
 W 21-6    Betts Academy  
 L    0-13    Audobon Field Society  
 W 12-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W 13-6    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 24-7    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 26-0    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 21-14    St. John's (Fordham) Prep  
 W 17-12    Bethay Athletic Club  
 W 11-8    Belmont Abbey  
 L    6-17    Brooklyn  
 W 20-11    Hegt School  
 L    Berkshire Athletic Club  
 L    Xavier  
1905
 Varsity (6-2-1)  coach: Eugene McGee
Oct. 14  T    0-0    Stevens Institute of Technology  
Oct. 21  W    5-0    R.P.I.  
Oct. 28  W   1-0(f.)    Middlebury  
Nov. 4  L    5-34  at  Villanova  
Nov. 8  W 16-0 (H)  Maryland-Baltimore  6-0?
Nov. 11  W 22-0 (H)  St. Francis (Brooklyn)  St. Francis Xavier?
Nov. 18  W    4-0 (H)  Delaware  5-0?
Nov. 25  W 16-6 (H)  Rutgers  17-6?
Nov. 30  L    5-28 (H)  Holy Cross  5-29?
 undetermined level (6-1-0)
 W 12-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W 27-0    Medico-Chiro  
 L    0-10    Resolute Athletic Club  
 W 21-0    Betts Academy  
 W 16-6    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 31-0    Webster Academy  
 W 16-6    N.Y.U.  
Fordham University
1906
 Varsity (5-3-0)  coach: Fred Smith
Sep. 29  L    0-6  at  Rutgers  
Oct. 6  W 14-0 (H)  R.P.I.  
Oct. 20  W 29-0 (H)  Medico-Chiro (Philadelphia)  
Oct. 27  W 51-0 (H)  Maryland  
Nov. 3  L    5-8  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 10  W 16-4 (H)  Delaware  
Nov. 17  W 18-5 (H)  Villanova  
Nov. 29  L    6-15 (H)  Holy Cross  the Polo Grounds
 undetermined level (9-2-0)
 W    local athletic club  
 W 10-6    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 20-0    Betts Academy  
 L    0-17    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 10-0    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Audobon Field Society  
 W 12-0    N.Y.U.  
 L    6-18    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 18-0    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 19-11    Pratt  
 W 16-12    Fordham Prep  
 Fordham Prep (8-1-0)
Nov. 1  W 37-5    St. John's College (Brooklyn)  
1907
 Varsity (6-1-1)  coach: Fred Smith
Sep. 28  T    5-5  at  Rutgers  
Oct. 5  W 12-0    R.P.I.  
Oct. 19  W 57-5 (H)  Franklin & Marshall  
Oct. 26  W 36-0 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 2  W 35-0  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 9  L 11-15  at  Villanova  Catholic College Championship
Nov. 16  W 54-0    Medico-Chiro  
Nov. 28  W 34-0 (H)  Holy Cross  35-0?
 undetermined level (12-0-0)
 W 37-0    Betts Academy  
 W    6-0    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 14-7    Audobon Field Society  
 W 28-0    Webster Academy  
 W 10-0    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W 24-0    Y.M.C.A.  
 W 23-10    Y.M.C.A.  
 W 16-5    N.Y.U.  
 W 27-0    Fordham Junior Varsity  
 W 21-7    Y.M.C.A.  
 W 61-0    Xavier  
 W 18-12    Fordham Prep  
1908
 Varsity (6-1-0)  coach: Howard Gargan
Oct. 3  W    5-0  at  Amherst  
Oct. 17  W 45-0 (H)  Jefferson Medical College (Phil.)  
Oct. 21  L    0-17    Princeton  
Nov. 3  W 22-0 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 14  W 30-0    Medico-Chiro (Phil.)  
Nov. 21  W 22-12 (H)  R.P.I.  
Nov. 26  W    2-0 (H)  Villanova  Hilltop Park  3,500
 undetermined level (11-2-1)
 W 15-0    U.S.S. Hancock  
 T    0-0    N.Y.U.  
 W 17-0    N.Y.U.  
 W 17-6    Fort Totten  
 W 14-6    Fort Wadsworth  
 W 17-7    Fort Hancock  
 W 34-0    Betts Academy  
 W 28-7    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 L    0-17    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W   6-0    Syracuse  
 W    Commerce High  
 W 18-0    N.Y.U.  
 L    7-9    Adelphi  
 W    Peekskill Military Academy  
 Fordham Prep (8-1-0)
Oct. 31  W 17-0 (H)  Arverbe A.C. of Williamsbridge  Fordham Field
1909
 Varsity (5-1-2)  coach: Howard Gargan
Oct. 2  W    9-0  at  Rutgers  
Oct. 9  L    0-3  at  Princeton  
Oct. 16  W 12-6  at  Cornell  
Oct. 23  W 21-3    Swarthmore  Hilltop Park
Nov. 2  T    0-0    Georgetown  Hilltop Park
Nov. 13  W 30-0    R.P.I.  Hilltop Park
Nov. 20  W    9-5    Holy Cross  Hilltop Park
Nov. 25  T    5-5    Syracuse  Hilltop Park
 Junior Varsity
 W 16-0    N.Y.U. Junior Varsity  
 undetermined level (7-1-0)
 W 31-0    Betts Academy  
 W 17-0    Fort Hancock  
 W 21-6    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 30-7    Webster Academy  
 L    0-17    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 12-6    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W    Peekskill Military Academy  
 W 10-0    Medics  
1910no varsity
 undetermined level (11-3-0)
 W 12-6    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 10-6    local athletic club  
 W 24-12    Mott Haven Athletic Club  
 L 12-18    Audobon Athletic Club  
 W 18-6    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 16-10    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 18-0    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 12-0    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 24-0    Fordham Freshmen  
 L 10-19    Belmore Athletic Club  
 W   6-0    Fordham Prep  
 L    6-16    Fordham Reserves  
 W 20-10    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 20-6    Fordham Freshmen  
1911no varsity
 undetermined level (14-3-0)
 W 12-6    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 12-0    Rose Hill Athletic Club  
 W 18-6    Maroons  
 L    6-12    Mott Haven Athletic Club  
 L 12-18    Sagamore Athletic Club  
 L 18-24    Nutley Athletic Club  
 W    6-0    Bronx Athletic Club  
 W 12-6    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 12-0    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 18-6    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 18-0    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 13-6    Fordham Freshmen  
 W 27-0    Fordham Prep  
 W 12-6    Fordham Prep  
 W 13-0    Fordham Reserves  
 W 16-10    Fordham Reserves  
 W 10-0    St. Peter's  
1912
 Varsity (4-4-0)  coach: Tom Thorpe
Oct. 5  W 14-0 (H)  Boston College  2,000
Oct. 19  L    0-6    Rhode Island State  Hilltop Park
Oct. 26  L    0-30 (H)  Norwich  
Nov. 5  W 13-12 (H)  Stevens Institute of Technology  
Nov. 9  W 13-6 (H)  Albright  
Nov. 16  W 14-13  at  Stevens Institute of Technology  
Nov. 23  L    3-13  at  R.P.I.  
Nov. 30  L    0-19  at  Villanova  Home? 0-20?
 undetermined level (13-1-0)
 W    1-0(f.)    St. Peter's  
 W    1-0(f.)    St. Bonaventure  
 W 12-0    St. Bonaventure  
 W 16-0    N.Y.U.  
 W 26-12    N.Y.U.  
 W 24-12    Fort Hancock  
 L    6-12    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 W 17-7    Fort Wadsworth  
 W 13-0    Fort Totten  
 W 16-10    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 45-0    Commerce High  
 W 25-12    St. Peter's  
 W    6-4    Rhode Island State  
 W 18-0    Albright  
1913
 Varsity (3-3-2)  coach: Tom Thorpe
Sep. 27  W 34-0 (H)  St. Peter's  
Oct. 4  L    0-69  at  Princeton  
Oct. 11  W    7-0 (H)  R.P.I.  
Oct. 18  canceled (H)  St. Joseph's  
Oct. 18  W 21-0 (H)  Seton Hall  
Oct. 25  canceled (H)  Vermont  
Nov. 4  L    0-43 (H)  Villanova  
Nov. 8  T 27-27 (H)  Boston College  
Nov. 15  L    0-60  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 27  T    0-0 (H)  Mount Saint Mary's  
 undetermined level (15-4-0)
 L    6-14    Murray Hill Athletic Club  
 L    0-21    U.S.S. Wyoming  
 L    0-17    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W    N.Y.U.  
 L    0-17    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W    St. Joseph's  
 W 24-0    U.S.S. Hancock  
 W 28-7    Fort Wadsworth  
 W 16-3    Fort Totten  
 W    Vermont  
 W 47-21    St. Peter's  
 W 38-16    Pratt  
 W    Muhlenburg  
 W    Catholic  
 W    7th Regiment Armory  
 W    Seton Hall  
 W    7-0    Concordia  
 W 29-7    St. Peter's  
 W    Rhode Island State  
1914
 Varsity (6-3-1)  coach: Harry Vaughan
Sep. 26  T    0-0  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 3  W    7-6 (H)  Gallaudet  
Oct. 10  W 21-0 (H)  Rochester  
Oct. 17  W 28-0 (H)  Middlebury  
Oct. 24  W 21-0 (H)  Rhode Island State  
Nov. 3  canceled (H)  Mount Saint Mary's  
Nov. 3  W 21-2 (H)  Gettysburg  
Nov. 7  L    0-21  at  Navy  
Nov. 14  L    6-7 (H)  Vermont  
Nov. 21  W 14-3 (H)  Boston College  
Nov. 26  L    6-7 (H)  Villanova  
 undetermined level (11-2-0)
 W 27-0    U.S.S. Texas  
 W 24-7    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 L    0-6    Fort Slocum  
 W 10-6    Bedford Athletic Club  
 W 21-0    Fort Wadsworth  
 W    Mount Saint Mary's  
 W 18-6    N.Y.U.  
 W 10-7    Fort Slocum  
 W 16-14    Fort Hancock  
 W 36-0    Rhode Island State  
 W 38-16    St. Peter's  
 L    6-8    Pratt  
 W    Cathedral  
1915
 Varsity (4-4-0)  coach: Skip Wymard
Oct. 2 p.p. (H)  St. Peter's  
Oct. 9  L    0-6  at  Union College  
Oct. 12  canceled (H)  St. Peter's  
Oct. 16  W 35-0 (H)  Connecticut A&T Aggies  
Oct. 23  W 10-0 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 2  L    7-33 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 6  L    0-3  at  Boston College  
Nov. 13  W    9-0 (H)  Rhode Island State  
Nov. 20  W 14-10 (H)  Carlisle Indian School  
Nov. 25  L    0-33 (H)  Villanova  
Nov. 27  canceled    Trinity College  at Waterbury
 undetermined level (16-2-0)
 L    0-6    Fort Totten  
 W 10-6    Fort Hancock  
 W 30-6    U.S.S. Wyoming  
 W 28-7    U.S.S. Texas  
 W 24-0    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W 18-6    Carlisle  
 W    Temple  
 W 30-0    Cooper Pharmacy  
 W 20-0    N.Y.U.  
 W 31-7    U.S.S. Texas  
 W 20-0    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 L    Carlisle  
 W 21-0    Fordham Prep  
 W    1-0(f.)    St. Peter's  
 W 42-0    Lehigh Freshmen  
 W 30-0    Cooper Pharmacy  
 W 18-6    N.Y.U.  
 W    Army Plebes  
1916
 Varsity (6-1-1)  coach: Frank Gargan
Sep. 30  T    0-0  at  Lafayette  March Field
Oct. 7  W 20-0 (H)  Western Maryland  
Oct. 12  canceled    Boston College  
Oct. 12  W 27-0 (H)  U.S.S. Texas  
Oct. 21  W 47-0 (H)  Susquehanna  
Oct. 28  canceled (H)  Pennsylvania Military Academy  
Nov. 7  L    0-13 (H)  Georgetown  10,000
Nov. 18  W 40-10  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 25  W 68-0 (H)  Gallaudet  
Nov. 30  W 14-7 (H)  Villanova  
 undetermined level (20-0-0)
 W 22-0    U.S.S. Texas  
 W 30-0    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W 24-0    U.S.S. Wyoming  
 W    Boston College  
 W    Widener College  
 W 13-6    U.S. Training Station-Bayshore  
 W 12-6    Mitchel Field Aviators  
 W 24-0    Pelham Bay Naval Reserve  
 W 20-10    U.S.S. Wyoming  
 W 14-10    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W 18-0    Fordham Reserves  
 W 14-0    Fordham Reserves  
 W 10-7    Fordham Reserves  
 W    N.Y.U.  
 W    St. Joseph's  
 W 20-16    Fordham Prep  
 W 20-10    Fordham Prep  
 W 10-0    St. Peter's  
 W 30-0    Columbia Freshmen  
 W 12-0    N.Y.U.  
1917
 Varsity (7-2-0)  coach: Frank McCaffrey
Sep. 29  canceled    Lafayette  
Sep. 29  W 35-0    Fort Wadsworth  
Oct. 5  W 19-7  at  U.S. Army Ambulance Corps School  at Muhlenburg
Oct. 13  W 60-0 (H)  Norwich  
Oct. 20  W 12-0 (H)  Holy Cross  
Oct. 27  L    0-28 (H)  Rutgers  
Nov. 6  L    0-12 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 17  W 27-6  at  Cornell  
Nov. 24  W 28-0 (H)  Pelham Bay Naval Reserve  
Nov. 29  W 35-0 (H)  Camp Upton 302nd Engineers  
 undetermined level (15-1-0)
 W 30-7    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W 20-0    U.S.S. Texas  
 W 14-0    U.S.S. Wyoming  
 W 10-7    U.S. Naval Training Station-Bayshore  
 L    0-7    Mitchel Field Aviators  
 W 42-10    Camp Upton  
 W 10-7    Camp Merritt  
 W 35-0    302nd Engineers  
 W 10-0    N.Y.U.  
 W 26-9    St. Joseph's  
 W 21-7    Y.M.C.A.  
 W 28-0    Army Plebes  
 W 35-13    302nd Engineers  
 W 10-6    Army Plebes  
 W 21-0    Fort HG Wright  
 W 10-7    Fort HG Wright  
1918
 Fordham S.A.T.C. (4-2-1)  coach: Ed Siskind
Oct. 30  L    0-6 (H)  U.S.S. Granite State  
Nov. 2  W 27-0 (H)  St. John's (Brooklyn) S.A.T.C.  
Nov. 9  W    7-0  at  N.Y.U.  Ohio Field
Nov. 16  W 13-0  at  Boston College  
Nov. 20  T    6-6 (H)  Fort Slocum  L 0-26?
Nov. 23  L    0-27    Camp Merritt  Oritani Field, Hackensack  5,000
Nov, 28  W 14-0 (H)  Georgetown  
Dec. 7 ?    Mitchel Field Aviators  the Polo Grounds
 undetermined level (11-1-0)
 W    7-0    N.Y.U.  
 W 31-7    Pelham Bay Naval Reserve  
 L    0-10    U.S. Naval Traing Station-Bayshore  
 W 24-0    U,S.S. Texas  
 W 30-6    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W 20-0    U.S.S. Wyoming  
 W 31-7    U.S.S. Texas  
 W 20-0    U.S.S. Arkansas  
 W 21-14    Columbia Freshmen  
 W 10-3    Fordham Prep  
 W    7-0    Fort HG Wright  
 W 28-10    U.S.s. New Mexico  
1919no varsity
 Tyros (4-0-0)
Oct. 8  L    0-6    Clason Point Military Academy  
 undetermined level (10-6-0)
 L    0-6    Fort Slocum  
 W 14-7    Fort Hancock  
 L    0-6    Fort Totten  
 W 10-0    Fort Slocum  
 W 18-0    Fort Totten  
 L    0-12    Mitchel Field Aviators  
 W 12-6    Fordham Prep  
 W 10-0    Fordham Prep  
 W 18-12    Fort Totten  
 W 21-7    Fort Hancock  
 L 10-14    Fordham Prep  
 W 27-6    Fort Hancock  
 L    0-20    Fort Slocum  
 W 24-6    Fort Wadsworth  
 W 20-12    Fort Totten  
 L 10-14    Fort HG Wright  
 Fordham Prep (8-1-0)
Nov. 8  L    0-40    Long Island Aggies  
1920
 Varsity (4-3-0)  coach: Joe DuMoe & Charles Brickley
Oct. 2  W 71-0 (H)  Long Island Aggies  
Oct. 9  L    0-20  at  Boston College  
Oct. 16  W 12-6 (H)  Villanova  
Oct. 23  L 16-40 (H)  Georgetown  
Oct. 30  L    0-39  at  Detroit  
Nov. 3  W 40-0 (H)  George Washington  
Nov. 20  W 13-0 (H)  Muhlenburg  
Nov. 25  canceled  at  Holy Cross  
 Freshmen
Nov. 13  W    7-6  Fordham Sophomores  
 undetermined level (3-0-0)
 W 12-0    Villanova  
 W 14-0    Fort HG Wright  
 W 28-14    Fort HG Wright  
1921(4-3-2)  coach: Joe DuMoe & Charles Brickley
Sep. 24  W 25-14 (H)  Maine  
Oct. 1  W 101-0 (H)  Washington College (Md.)  
Oct. 5  L    6-13  at  Columbia  South Field  scrimmage
Oct. 8  W 10-0 (H)  Catholic University  
Oct. 15  T    0-0 (H)  Villanova  Due to dispute, a 20-19 win was settled as a 0-0 tie.
Oct. 22  L    7-28    Lafayette  the Polo Grounds  1,000
Oct. 29  T    0-0    Boston College  Ebbets Field
Nov. 5  L    7-34  at  Georgetown  A.L. Park
Nov. 12  L    7-12  at  Muhlenburg  
Nov. 19  W 14-0  at  Springfield  Pratt Field  5,000
 Freshmen (1-0-0)
Oct. 22  W 25-0 (H)  High School of Commerce  
Nov. 30  T    7-7 (H)  Fordham Juniors  
 Seniors
Dec. 7  L   0-13  (H)  Fordham Juniors  
1922(3-5-2)  coach: Frank Gargan
Sep. 30  W 13-0 (H)  Canisius  
Oct. 7  L  15-20  at  Rutgers  
Oct. 12  L   0-27  at  Boston College  Braves Stadium  15,000+
Oct. 21  L  13-28    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  9,000
Oct. 28  W 12-0 (H)  Westminster  
Nov. 4  L    0-17 (H)  Springfield  
Nov. 7  W 14-6  at  N.Y.U.  Ohio Field  6,000
Nov. 11  T    6-6 (H)  Colby  
Nov. 18  L    0-28  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 25  T  20-20  at  Muhlenburg  
 Freshmen
Oct. 28  L    0-31  at  Princeton Freshmen  
Nov. 1  L    0-9 (H)  N.Y.U. Freshmen  
Nov. 11 ?  at  Bridgeport High  
Nov. 18  L    0-7 (H)  C.C.N.Y. Freshmen  11/14?
Nov. 30  L    0-2  St. Thomas  
1923(2-7-0)  coach: Frank Gargan
Oct. 6  W 41-0 (H)  Mount Saint Mary's  Fordham Field
Oct. 11  L    0-20  at  Boston College  Braves Field
Oct. 20  L    6-9  at  Lehigh  
Oct. 27  L    0-13 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.)  
Nov. 6  L    0-20    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  1,000
Nov. 10  L    7-23    Holy Cross  Yankee Stadium  20,000
Nov. 17  W 38-0 (H)  C.C.N.Y.  
Nov. 24  L    0-42    Rutgers  at East Orange
Dec. 1  L    0-6    Georgetown  Yankee Stadium  5,000
 Freshmen (0-4-0)
Oct. 26  L    0-6  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field
Nov, 3  L    7-32 (H)  C.C.N.Y. Freshmen  
Nov. 10  L    0-5  at  Rutgers Freshmen  
Nov. 24  L    7-23 (H)  Manhattan Freshmen  
 undetermined level (2-0-0)
 W 23-6    Gallaudet  
 W 64-0    Mount Saint Mary's  
1924(6-2-0)  coach: Frank Gargan
Sep. 27  W 21-0 (H)  7th Regiment  
Oct. 4  W 34-6 (H)  Manhattan College  
Oct. 11  L    0-28  at  Boston College  Braves Field  20,000
Oct. 18  W 26-0 (H)  St. Stephen's  
Oct. 25  L    0-13  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 1  W 27-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  15,000
Nov. 8  canceled (H)  Western Maryland  
Nov. 15  W 31-0  at  C.C.N.Y.  
Nov. 22  canceled (H)  Catholic University  
Nov. 29  W   9-6    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  6,000
 Freshmen (2-1-0)
Oct. 18  W 16-14  Mount Vernon High  
Oct. 25  L    0-7  at  Lafayette Freshmen  
Nov. 1  W 14-2  Bridgeport High  
Nov. 14  W 21-7  N.Y.U. freshmen  
 undetermined level (3-0-0)
 W 34-0    Mount Saint Mary's  
 W 20-9    C.C.N.Y.  
 W 23-9    Gallaudet  
1925(8-1-0)  coach: Frank Gargan
Oct. 3  W 20-6 (H)  Providence  Fordham Field
Oct. 10  W 60-0 (H)  Gallaudet  
Oct. 17  W 55-0 (H)  Manhattan  
Oct. 24  W 28-0  at  Akron  2,000
Oct. 31  W 26-6  N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  15,000
Nov. 7  W 17-0    Holy Cross  Polo Grounds  17,000
Nov. 14  W 76-0 (H)  C.C.N.Y.  
Nov. 21  L    0-27    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  30,000
Nov. 26  W 13-7  at  John Carroll  Dunn Field, Cleveland
 Freshmen (1-3-0)
Oct. 17  L    0-6  at  New Rochelle High  
Oct. 23  L    0-40  Lafayette Freshmen  6-40?
Oct. 31  canceled  Rutgers Freshmen  
Nov. 7  L    0-41  St. Benedict's  
Nov. 14  W 13-6 (H)  George Washington High  
 undetermined level (1-0-0)
 W 16-9    C.C.N.Y.  
1926(3-4-1)  coach: Frank Gargan
Oct. 2  W 48-0 (H)  Mount Saint Mary's  Fordham Field
Oct. 9  W 41-0 (H)  Manhattan  5,000
Oct. 16  L    0-27  at  Boston College  Braves Field  20,000
Oct. 23  L  13-28    Washington & Jefferson  Polo Grounds  10,000
Oct. 30  L    3-27    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  35,000
Nov. 6  T    7-7  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 13  W   7-3  at  C.C.N.Y.  Lewisohn Stadium  5,000
Nov. 20  L    0-39    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  20,000
 Freshmen
Oct. 23  W 60-0 (H)  C.C.N.Y. Freshmen  
Oct. 30  W   7-6  Seton Hall Freshmen  
1927(3-5-0)  coach: Frank Cavanaugh
Sep. 24  W 34-0 (H)  Bethany  Fordham Field  5,000
Oct. 1  W 13-3 (H)  Lebanon Valley  4,500
Oct. 8  canceled (H)  Manhattan  
Oct. 15  L    0-32    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  45,000
Oct. 22  L    0-13  at  George Washington  4,500
Oct. 29  L    7-27    Boston College  Polo Grounds
Nov. 5  L    2-7    Holy Cross  Polo Grounds  7,500
Nov. 12  W 26-19  at  Providence  
Nov. 19  L    0-38    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  10,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 12  W 46-0  Seton Hall Freshmen  
1928(4-5-0)  coach: Frank Cavanaugh
Sep. 29  W 27-0 (H)  St. Bonaventure  Fordham Field  10,000
Oct. 6  W 20-0 (H)  George Washington  
Oct. 13  L    7-34    N.Y.U.  Polo Grounds  50,000
Oct. 20  W 19-13  at  Holy Cross  Fitton Field
Oct. 27  W 34-0    Washington & Jefferson  Polo Grounds  5,000
Nov. 3  L    0-18    West Virginia  Yankee Stadium  30,000
Nov. 10  L    7-19  at  Boston College  Fenway Park  30,000
Nov. 17  L    0-19    Detroit Marcy  Polo Grounds
Nov. 24  L    7-27    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  20,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 10  W  13-7  St. John's of Manlius  St. John's of Danvers, Mass.?
1929(7-0-1)  coach: Frank Cavanaugh  Mythical National Championsip
Sep. 28  W 43-0 (H)  Westminster  Fordham Field  6,000
Oct. 5  W 33-0 (H)  St. Bonaventure  6,500
Oct. 12  W 26-0    N.Y.U.  Polo Grounds  60,000
Oct. 19  W   7-0    Holy Cross  Polo Grounds  25,000
Oct. 26  T    6-6    Davis & Elkins  Polo Grounds  20,000
Nov. 5  T    0-0    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  25,000
Nov. 9  W   7-6  at  Boston College  Fenway Park
Nov. 16  W 40-7    Thiel College  Polo Grounds  10,000
Nov. 23  W 14-0    Bucknell  Polo Grounds  35,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 2  W 44-0    C.C.N.Y. Junior Varsity  a.k.a. C.C.N.Y. Freshmen
1930(8-1-0)  coach: Frank Cavanaugh
Sep. 27  W 73-0  (H)  Baltimore  9,000
Oct. 3  W 71-0  (H)  Buffalo  10/4?  11,000
Oct. 13  W   3-0  at  Boston College  Fenway Park  30,000
Oct. 18  W   6-0  at  Holy Cross  20,000
Oct. 25  W   7-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  58,500
Nov. 1  W 18-2    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  25,000
Nov. 8  W 13-7  at  Detroit Mercy  22,000
Nov. 15  L  12-20    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  4,000
Nov. 22  W 12-0    Bucknell  Polo Grounds  25,000
 Freshmen
Oct. 25  W 46-0  C.C.N.Y. Junior Varsity
Nov. 29  W 27-0  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Yankee Stadium  5-6,000
1931(6-1-2)  coach: Frank Cavanaugh
Sep. 26  W 28-0  (H)  Thiel  8,000
Oct. 3  W 20-7    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  18,000
Oct. 12  W 20-0  at  Boston College  Fenway Park  25,000
Oct. 17  T    6-6    Holy Cross  Polo Grounds  30,000
Oct. 24  W 46-0    Drake  Polo Grounds  12,000
Oct. 31  W 33-0  (H)  West Liberty State  8,000
Nov. 7  W 39-9  at  Detroit Mercy  30,000
Nov. 14  T   0-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  75,000
Nov. 21  L 13-14    Bucknell  Polo Grounds
 Fordham Browns (semi-pro)
Oct. 18  W  8-0  Flushing Yellow Jackets  
Oct. 25  L   0-24  at  Baldwin Paragons  Soper Field, Oceanside
Nov. 29  L   6-40  at  Valley Stream Red Riders  Firemen's Field  att: 700
Dec. 7  L   6-7  Amityville Field Club  
1932(6-2-0)  coach: Frank Cavanaugh
Oct. 1  W 69-0  (H)  Baltimore  
Oct. 8  W 30-0    Bucknell  Polo Grounds  20,000
Oct. 15  W 52-0  at  Lebanon Valley  
Oct. 22  L  13-19    Michigan State  Polo Grounds
Oct. 29  L    0-3  at  Boston College  Fenway Park
Nov. 6  W 14-0    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds
Nov. 12  W   7-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  40,000
Nov. 19  W   8-6    Oregon State  Polo Grounds  5,000
 Fordham Browns (semi-pro)
Oct. 16  W  12-0  Flushing Yellow Jackets  at Dragon Oval
1933(6-2-0)  coach: James Crowley
Sep. 30  W 52-0  (H)  Albright  12,000
Oct. 7  W 57-0  (H)  Muhlenburg  
Oct. 14  W 20-0    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  18,000
Oct. 21  W 32-6    Boston College  Polo Grounds  25,000
Oct. 28  W   2-0    Alabama  Polo Grounds  50,000
Nov. 4  L    6-13    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  60,000
Nov. 11  W 20-12    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  30,000
Nov. 18  L    6-9    Oregon State  Polo Grounds  45,000
1934(5-3-0)  coach: James Crowley
Oct. 6  W 57-0    Westminster  Yankee Stadium  6,000
Oct. 12  W   6-0  at  Boston College  25,000
Oct. 20  L    9-14    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  60,000
Oct. 27  L  14-26    S.M.U.  Polo Grounds  35,000
Nov. 3  W 13-12    Tennessee  Polo Grounds  25,000
Nov. 10  W 27-20    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  15,000
Nov. 17  L    0-7    Purdue  Polo Grounds  40,000
Nov. 29  W 39-13    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  25,000
1935(6-1-2)  coach: James Crowley
Sep. 21  W 26-6    Fordham Freshmen  
Sep. 28  W 14-7    Franklin & Marshall  Polo Grounds  15,000
Oct. 5  W 19-0    Boston College  Polo Grounds  20,000
Oct. 12  L    0-20    Purdue  Polo Grounds  35,000
Oct. 19  W 13-7    Vanderbilt  Polo Grounds  18,000
Oct. 26  W 15-0    Lebanon Valley  Polo Grounds  8,000
Nov. 2  T    0-0    Pittsburgh  Polo Grounds  38,000
Nov. 9  T    7-7    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  45,000
Nov. 16  W 45-0    Muhlenburg  Polo Grounds  5-15,000
Nov. 28  W 21-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  75,000
1936(5-1-2)  coach: James Crowley
Oct. 3  W 66-7    Franklin & Marshall  Rendall's Island Stadium  12,000
Oct. 10  W   7-0    S.M.U.  Polo Grounds  30,000
Oct. 17  W 20-6    Waynesburg  Rendall's Island Stadium  3,000
Oct. 24  W   7-6    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  50,000
Oct. 31  T    0-0    Pittsburgh  Polo Grounds  57,000
Nov. 7  W 15-0    Purdue  Polo Grounds  40,000
Nov. 21  T    7-7    Georgia  Polo Grounds  35,000
Nov. 26  L    6-7    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  50,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 3  W   3-0  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field  4,000
1937(7-0-1)  coach: James Crowley
Oct. 2  W 66-0    Franklin & Marshall  Randall's Island Stadium  8,000
Oct. 9  W 48-0    Waynesburg  Randall's Island Stadium  8,000
Oct. 16  T    0-0    Pittsburgh  Polo Grounds  53,000
Oct. 23  W   7-6    T.C.U.  Polo Grounds  25,000
Oct. 30  W 14-0  at  North Carolina  Kenan Memorial Stadium  24,000
Nov. 6  W 21-3    Purdue  Polo Grounds  40,000
Nov. 20  W   6-0    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  35,000
Nov. 27  W 20-7    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  65,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 2  W 19-6  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field  7,000
1938(6-1-2)  coach: James Crowley
Sep. 24 ?    Fordham Freshmen  rain out?
Oct. 1  W 47-0    Upsala  Triborough Stadium (Randall's Island)  7,500
Oct. 8  W 53-0    Waynesburg  Triborough Stadium  8,000
Oct. 15  T    6-6    Purdue  Polo Grounds  32,000
Oct. 22  W 26-0    Oregon  Polo Grounds  26,866
Oct. 29  L  13-24  at  Pittsburgh  Pitt Stadium  75,867
Nov. 5  W   3-0    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  44,000
Nov. 12  T    0-0    North Carolina  Polo Grounds  25,416
Nov. 19  W 13-0    South Carolina  Polo Grounds  15,000
Nov. 26  W 25-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  50,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 8  W 19-0  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field  4,000
1939(6-2-0)  coach: James Crowley
Sep. 23  W 45-0    Fordham Freshmen  6,000
Sep. 30  W 34-7    Waynesburg  Triborough Stadium  9,000  televised
Oct. 7  L    6-7    Alabama  Polo Grounds  41,454
Oct. 14  L    0-7  at  Tulane  Tulane Stadium  43,000
Oct. 28  W 27-13    Pittsburgh  Polo Grounds  36,200
Nov. 4  W 13-7    Rice  Polo Grounds  19,971
Nov. 11  W 13-0    Indiana  Polo Grounds  19,279
Nov. 18  W 13-0    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  34,800
Dec. 2  W 18-7    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  57,000  orig. sched. for 11/30
 Freshmen
Sep. 23  L    0-45  Fordham Varsity  6,000
Oct. 12  W 16-6  at  Scranton Freshmen  
Oct. 21  W   6-0  at  Seton Hall Freshmen  
Nov. 7  W 27-5  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field  6,500 27-6?
Nov. 22  W 14-13  at  Army Plebes  
1940(7-2-0)  coach: James Crowley
Sep. 28  W 33-6    Fordham Freshmen  3,000
Oct. 5  W 20-7    West Virginia  Triborough Stadium  17,780
Oct. 12  W 20-7    Tulane  Polo Grounds  34,000
Oct. 19  W 24-12  at  Pittsburgh  Pitt Stadium  40,000
Oct. 26  L    6-9    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  34,500
Nov. 2  W 14-0    North Carolina  Polo Grounds  16,794
Nov. 9  W 13-7    Purdue  Polo Grounds  18,576
Nov. 21  W 27-7    Arkansas  Polo Grounds  16,500
Nov. 30  W 26-0    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  35,000
Cotton Bowl
1941
Jan. 1  L 12-13    Texas A. & M.  Cotton Bowl  45,500
 Freshmen
Sep. 25  W 19-0 (H)  Fort Jay, Governors Island  
Sep. 28  L    6-33  Fordham Varsity  3,000
Oct. 2  W   6-0  at  Army Plebes  
Nov. 5  W 33-6  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field  6,500
1941(8-1-0)  coach: James Crowley
Sep. 27  W 80-0    Fordham Freshmen  
Oct. 4  W 16-10    S.M.U.  Polo Grounds  28,500
Oct. 11  W 27-14  at  North Carolina  Kenan Stadium  27,000
Oct. 18  W 27-0    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  12,500
Oct. 25  W 28-14    T.C.U.  Polo Grounds  39,500
Nov. 1  W 17-0    Purdue  Polo Grounds  20,500
Nov. 8  L    0-13  at  Pittsburgh  Pitt Stadium  25,000
Nov. 15  W 35-7    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  40,000
Nov. 30  W 30-9    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  31,000
Rose Bowl
Jan. 1 Fordham turns down invitation since already had accepted Sugar Bowl invite,
Sugar Bowl
1942
Jan. 1  W   2-0    Missouri  Tulane Stadium  73,000
 Freshmen
Oct. 4  T    7-7  at  Navy Plebes  
Nov. 4  L    0-14  at  N.Y.U. Freshmen  Ohio Field  5,500
1942(5-3-1)  coach: Earl F. Walsh
Sep. 26  W 14-7  at  Purdue  20,000
Oct. 3  L  14-40  at  Tennessee  Shield-Watkins Field  22,000
Oct. 10  T    0-0    North Carolina  Polo Grounds  19,500
Oct. 17  W 23-14    West Virginia  Polo Grounds  12,300
Oct. 31  W   7-0    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  25,300
Nov. 7  L  13-26    L.S.U.  Polo Grounds  16,400
Nov. 14  L    6-56  at  Boston College  Fenway Park  35,000
Nov. 21  W 20-12    Missouri  Polo Grounds  11,000
Nov. 28  W   6-0    North Carolina Pre-Flight  Yankee Stadium  24,500
 Freshmen
Oct. 24  T    6-6  at  Navy Plebes  
1943Did Not Play
Oct. 2  canceled (H)  Tennessee  
Oct. 9  canceled  at  Northeastern  
Oct. 16  canceled (H)  Purdue  
Oct. 23  canceled (H)  T.C.U.  
Oct. 30  canceled (H)  St. Mary's (Cal.)  
Nov. 6  canceled  at  L.S.U.  
Nov. 13  canceled (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 25  canceled  at  Missouri  
Dec. 4  canceled (H)  North Carolina Pre-Flight  
1944Did Not Play
1945Did Not Play
1946(0-7-0)  coach: Ed Danowski
Oct. 11  L    7-8  at  Georgetown  Griffith Stadium, D.C.  (night)  15,752
Oct. 19  L    2-33    St. Mary's (Cal.)  Polo Grounds  30,798
Oct. 26  L    6-7  at  U.S. Merchant Marines Academy  10,000
Nov. 2  L    0-68  at  Penn State  14,000
Nov. 9  L    0-39  at  West Virginia  13,000
Nov. 16  L  28-33    N.Y.U.  Yankee Stadium  28,000
Nov. 22  L    0-40  at  L.S.U.  (night)  15,000
1947(1-6-1)  coach: Ed Danowski
Oct. 3  L    7-40  at  Georgetown  Griffith Stadium  (night)  18,023
Oct. 11  L    0-75    Penn State  Polo Grounds  12,000
Oct. 18  L    6-36  at  Rutgers  10,000
Oct. 25  W 12-0  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  9,000
Nov. 1  L    6-26  at  Boston University  Fenway Park  (night)  2,713
Nov. 15  L    0-7    Lafayette  Polo Grounds  5,900
Nov. 22  L    0-28  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 29  T  13-13    N.Y.U.  Polo Grounds  27,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 28  W 33-0 (H)  N.Y.U. Freshmen  
1948(3-6-0)  coach: Ed Danowski
Sep. 25  L  14-53  at  Lafayette  12,000
Oct. 2  W 48-0  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
Oct. 9  L  21-30  at  Canisius  War Memorial Stadium, Buffalo  5,184
Oct. 16  W 41-0    St. Francis (Pa.)  Johnstown Memorial Stadium
Oct. 22  L    0-35  at  Georgetown  Griffith Stadium  (night)  10,036
Nov. 6  L    7-33    Boston University  Polo Grounds  6,000
Nov. 13  L    6-13  at  Holy Cross  5,000
Nov. 20  L  19-28  at  Rutgers  10,000
Nov. 27  W 26-0    N.Y.U.  Polo Grounds  26,000
 Freshmen
Oct. 16  L    6-20  Boston College Freshmen  
Nov. 2  T    6-6 (H)  N.Y.U. Freshmen  4,000
Nov. 12 ? (H)  Army Plebes  
1949(5-3-0)  coach: Ed Danowski
Oct. 1 canceled  at  Yale  Yale Bowl
Oct. 8  W 44-9  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  6,000
Oct. 15  W 33-13  at  Scranton  Dunmore High Stadium  8,000
Oct. 22  W 47-21    Syracuse  Polo Grounds  18,615
Oct. 29  W 42-0    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  18,365
Nov. 5  L    0-35  at  Army  Michie Stadium  27,100
Nov. 12  L  12-20  at  Boston College  Braves Field  15,798
Nov. 19  L  14-35  at  Rutgers  18,000
Nov. 26  W 34-6    N.Y.U.  Polo Grounds
 Freshmen
Nov. 8  W 27-6 (H)  N.Y.U. Freshmen  3,500
1950(8-1-0)  coach: Ed Danowski
Sep. 23  W 20-19  at  Lafayette  Fisher Field  12,000
Oct. 7  L  14-21  at  Yale  Yale Bowl  ,35,000/i>
Oct. 13  W 26-6  at  Boston College  Braves Field  10,884
Oct. 21  W 27-23  at  West Virginia  18,000
Oct. 28  W 21-14    San Francisco  Polo Grounds  11,000
Nov. 11  W 14-13    Georgetown  Polo Grounds  13,130  (televised)
Nov. 18  W 26-21  at  Temple  7,500  (TV)
Nov. 25  W 13-0    N.Y.U.  Polo Grounds  1,500
Dec. 2  W 13-6    Syracuse  Polo Grounds  13,282
 Freshmen
Nov. 7  W 20-6 (H)  N.Y.U. Freshmen  
1951(5-4-0)  coach: Ed Danowski
Sep. 15 scrimmage  at  Yale  Yale Bowl  (no scoring kept)
Sep.22  W 34-20  at  Missouri  18,000
Sep. 29  W 14-6  at  Dartmouth  11,000
Oct. 6  L  20-54  at  Holy Cross  23,000
Oct. 12  W 35-19  at  Boston College  Braves Field  (night)  18,763
Oct. 20  L  26-32    San Francisco  Triborough Stadium  15,250
Oct. 27  L  20-33  at  Syracuse  Archbold Stadium  15,000
Nov. 3  L    7-13  at  Rutgers  5,000
Nov. 17  W 35-6  at  Temple  7,500
Nov. 24  W 41-0    N.Y.U.  Triborough Stadium  12,500
1952(2-5-1  coach: Ed Danowski)
Oct. 4  L    7-12  at  Holy Cross  21,895
Oct. 18  L    8-21    Quantico Marines  Triborough Stadium  8,000
Oct. 24  L  13-14  at  Boston College  Braves Field  13,991
Nov. 1  L  20-28    Detroit  Triborough Stadium  6,033
Nov. 8  T  12-12    Clemson  Triborough Stadium  6,000
Nov. 15  W 33-6  at  Temple  
Nov. 22  L  13-26    Syracuse  Triborough Stadium  10,000
Nov. 29  W 45-0    N.Y.U.  Triborough Stadium  10,000
 Freshmen
Nov. 14  W 31-6  at  Hofstra Freshmen  
1953(4-5-0)  coach: Ed Danowski
Oct. 2  W 21-7  at  Detroit (night)  14,900
Oct. 10  L  13-20  at  Syracuse  Archbold Stadium
Oct. 16  L  13-20    Boston College  Polo Grounds  (night)  20,760
Oct. 24  W 40-13  at  Rutgers  9,000
Oct. 31  W 20-0    Miami (Fla.)  Polo Grounds  12,308
Nov. 7  L  21-28  at  Penn State  15,000
Nov. 14  W 28-0    Temple  Polo Grounds  7,919
Nov. 21  L    7-20  at  Holy Cross  12,000
Nov. 28  L  13-20    Villanova  Polo Grounds  15,330
1954(1-7-1)  coach: Ed Danowski
Oct. 2  W 13-7  at  Rutgers  9,500
Oct. 9  L  20-55  at  Boston University  University Field  (night)  18,000
Oct. 15 postponed    Boston College  Polo Grounds
Oct. 16  L    7-21    Boston College  Polo Grounds  13,676
Oct. 23  T  14-14  at  Marquette  Hilltop Stadium, Milwaukee  19,500
Oct. 29  L    7-75  at  Miami (Fla.)  Orange Bowl  (night)
Nov. 6  L    9-39  at  West Virginia  10,000
Nov. 13  L  19-20    Holy Cross  Polo Grounds  14,000
Nov. 20  L    7-20    Syracuse  Polo Grounds  10,423
Nov. 27  L    0-41    Villanova  Polo Grounds  9,699
 Freshmen
Oct. 9  W 13-6  Princeton Freshmen  
Fordham discontinued football.
1955
Sep. 24  canceled  at  Penn State  
Oct. 1  canceled  at  Missouri  
Oct. 7  canceled    Boston College  Polo Grounds  (night)
Oct. 15  canceled  at  Holy Cross  
Oct. 22  canceled  at  Marquette  
Oct. 29  canceled    Boston University  Polo Grounds
Nov. 5  canceled  at  Miami  Orange Bowl
Nov. 12  canceled    Villanova  Polo Grounds
Nov. 26  canceled    Syracuse  Polo Grounds
 9-man Intramural All-Stars
Nov. 19  W 12-6 (H)  Manhattan College Intramural All-Stars  att: 300
Dec. 1  T    6-6 (H)  Iona College Intramural All-Stars  att: 300
1956
 9-man Intramural All-Stars
Nov. 10  T    0-0 (H)  Manhattan Intramural All-Stars  
1957
 9-man Intramural All-Stars
Nov. 16 ? (H)  Manhattan Intramural All-Stars  
1958No Football
1959No Football
1960No Football
1961No Football
1962No Football
1963No Football
Students began a Club Football team in 1964.
Club Football
1964(1-1-0)  coach: Jim Lansing
Oct. 31  L    0-42    Maine Maritime  
Nov. 7  W 20-14 (H)  N.Y.U.  
1965(4-1-0)  coach: Jim Lansing
Oct. 1  L  12-15    Newport Naval Base  
Oct. 8  W 35-6  at  Iona  
Oct. 23  W 34-6    Seton Hall  
Nov. 6  W 28-0  at  N.Y.U.  Ohio Field  6,000
Nov. 20  W 34-28    Georgetown  9,000
1966(1-5-0)  coach: Jim Lansing
Oct. 1  W 19-12 (H)  Iona  3,500
Oct. 15  L    7-39  at  Washington University (Mo.) (varsity)  3,500
Oct. 22  L    0-7 (H)  N.Y.U.  11,162
Oct. 29  L    0-6  at  Seton Hall  3,000
Nov. 5  L  26-38  at  Manhattan  Gaelic Park
Nov. 19  L  13-27 (H)  Georgetown  4,588
1967(5-3-0)  coach: Jim Lansing
Sep. 22  L    6-13  at  Detroit  (night)
Sep. 30  W 31-1 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.)  Jack Coffey Field  5,566
Oct. 7  L    7-51  at  Sewanee  2,111
Oct. 14  L    8-14 (H)  Washington University (Mo.) (varsity)  4,667
Oct. 28  W 21-19 (H)  Fairfield  3,116
Nov. 11  W 33-7 (H)  Manhattan College  3,678
Nov. 18  W 20-18  at  Georgetown  Kehoe Field  9,413
Nov. 25  W 20-18    Iona  ?doubtful?
1968(7-1-0)  coach: Jim Lansing  National Club Football Association. Champions!!
Sep. 28  W 12-7 (H)  Detroit  Jack Coffey Field  6,145
Oct. 5  L    0-21 (H)  Sewanee  2,095
Oct. 12  W 32-16  at  St. John's (N.Y.)  4,368
Oct. 19  W 41-0 (H)  Fairfield  
Oct. 26  W 31-6 (H)  Georgetown  6,323
Nov. 2  W 14-6  at  L.S.U.-New Orleans  City Park  3,786
Nov. 9  W 33-6  at  Manhattan  Gaelic Park  10,412
Boardwalk Bowl
(Atlantic City Convention Center • indoors)
Nov. 23  canceled    Marquette  Atlantic City Convention Center
Boardwalk Bowl
(Atlantic City Convention Center • indoors)
Nov. 23  W 49-22    Catholic University  Atlantic City Convention Center
1969(5-2-1)  coach: Jim Lansing
Sep. 27  W 69-0  at  Fairfield  
Oct. 4  W 12-0 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.)  4,136
Oct. 11  W 20-0 (H)  Adelphi  
Oct. 18  W 36-0  at  Duquesne  South Stadium  1,143
Oct. 24  W 31-0  at  Iona  (night)
Nov. 1  T    7-7 (H)  L.S.U.-New Orleans  8,163
Nov. 8  L    7-14  at  Georgetown  Kehoe Field  1,100
Nov. 15  L  14-24 (H)  Manhattan  8,163
N.C.A.A. College Division
1970(5-1-2)  coach: Jim Lansing
Oct. 3  W 14-0 (H)  St. Peter's College (club team)  6,613
Oct. 10  T    7-7  at  Adelphi  Styles Field  (night)
Oct. 17  W 12-0 (H)  Duquesne (club team)  4,518
Oct. 24  W 20-0 (H)  Iona (club team  5,643
Oct. 31  T  21-21  at  St. John's (N.Y.) (club team)  3,100
Nov. 7  W 39-17 (H)  Georgetown  13,568
Nov. 14  W 14-6  at  Manhattan (club team)  Gaelic Park  5,763
Nov. 21  L    0-35  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  Captain Tomb Field
1971(2-7-0)  coach: Jim Lansing
Sep. 24  L  14-21  at  PMC Colleges  Became Widener college in 1972
Oct. 2  W 40-0  at  St. Peter's  
Oct. 9  L    6-39 (H)  Ithaca  
Oct. 16  L    6-7  at  Seton Hall (club team)  
Oct. 23  L  33-42 (H)  Alfred  
Oct. 30  L  14-24 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.) (club team)  
Nov. 6  L    9-30  at  Georgetown  
Nov. 13  W 28-7 (H)  Manhattan (club team)  
Nov. 20  L    0-28 (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
1972(5-5-0)  coach: G. Dean Loucks
Sep. 16  W 34-18 (H)  Manhattan (club team)  Jack Coffey Field  8,322
Sep. 23  W 22-7 (H)  St. Peter's  3,155
Sep. 30  L   0-44  at  Columbia (University Division)  Baker Field  6,845
Oct. 7  L   7-21 (H)  Widener  
Oct. 14  L 13-38  at  Ithaca  1.013
Oct. 21  W 14-7  at  St. John's (N.Y.) (club team)  1,200
Oct. 28  L    0-15  at  Drexel  
Nov. 4  W 14-8 (H)  Georgetown  6,676
Nov. 11  W 26-14 (H)  Upsala  
Nov. 18  L    7-13 (H)  Seton Hall (club team)  2,398
N.C.A.A. Division III
1973(6-4-0)  coach: G. Dean Louckes
Metropolitan Football Conference  (2-2-0)
Sep. 21  W   9-0  at  St. Peter's  at Harrison, N.J.  (night)
Sep. 29  L    0-27 (H)  Drexel  
Oct. 6  W 18-17 (H)  Seton Hall (club team)  
Oct. 13  L    0-20 (H)  Hofstra  
Oct. 20  W 13-10 (H)  John Hopkins  
Oct. 27  W 28-20 (H)  Manhattan (club team)  
Nov. 3  W 13-0  at  Georgetown  
Nov. 10  W 27-16  at  Upsala  
Nov. 17  L    0-33  at  C.W. Post  
Thanksgiving Bowl
(Atlantic City Convention Center • indoors)
Nov. 24  L  20-49    Widener  Atlantic City Convention Center  (night)  3,500
1974(3-5-1)  coach: G. Dean Loucks
Metropolitan Football Conference  (0-3-1)
Sep. 21  W 31-0  at  St. Peter's  Roosevelt Stadium, Jersey City
Sep. 27  L    6-30 (H)  Widener  Jack Coffey Field  (night)
Oct. 5  L    6-17 (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
Oct. 19  T 21-21  at  Hofstra  
Oct. 26  W 20-10  at  John Hopkins  
Nov. 2  W 13-0 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 9  W 16-13 (H)  Hamilton  
Nov. 16  L  13-20  at  Wagner  
Nov. 23  L    0-27  at  Seton Hall  
1975(3-5-1)  coach: Dave Rice
Metropolitan Football Conference  (1-2-1)
Sep. 19  W 10-0 (H)  Iona (club team)  Jack Coffey Field
Sep. 27  L    7-9  at  Widener  
Oct. 4  L    0-37  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
Oct. 11  T    7-7 (H)  Seton Hall  
Oct. 17  W 10-7 (H)  Hofstra  (night)
Oct. 24  W 25-14 (H)  St. Peter's  (night)
Nov. 1  L    0-24  at  Georgetown  Kehoe Field
Nov. 8  L    0-42  at  Hamilton  
Nov. 15  L    0-24 (H)  Wagner  
1976(5-3-1)  coach: Dave Rice
Metropolitan Football Conference  (1-2-1)
Sep. 18  W 14-6  at  Iona (club team)  
Sep. 24  L  28-51 (H)  Widener  (night)
Oct. 1  L    7-30 (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  (night)
Oct. 9  T 22-22  at  Seton Hall  
Oct. 16  L  21-23  at  Hofstra  
Oct. 22  W 24-18 (H)  Montclair State  
Oct. 30  W 49-6 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 13  W 19-7  at  Wagner  
Nov. 20  W 45-14 (H)  Brooklyn College  
1977(8-2-0)  coach: Dave Rice
Metropolitan Football Conference  (3-0-0)
Sep. 10  L  17-20 (H)  Davidson  Jack Coffey Field  4,135
Sep. 17  W 44-3 (H)  Kean College  2,955
Sep. 24  W 19-14  at  Widener  4,500
Oct. 1  W 33-0 (H)  Hofstra  (night)  2,500
Oct. 8  W 21-10 (H)  Seton Hall  3,517
Oct. 22  W 18-15  at  Montclair State  (night)
Oct. 29  W 40-0  at  Georgetown  
Nov. 5  L  23-41  at  Lafayette  Fischer Field
Nov. 12  W 52-8 (H)  Wagner  
Nov. 19  W 78-7 (H)  New Haven  2,457
1978(7-3-0)  coach: Dave Rice
Sep. 9  W 30-14  at  Davidson  
Sep. 16  L    7-16    Widener  Giants Stadium, the Meadowlands
Sep. 23  W 14-3  at  Rochester  
Sep. 30  W 34-22  at  Seton Hall  
Oct. 7  L  14-17  at  Lafayette  
Oct. 14  W 28-7 (H)  Coast Guard  
Oct. 21  L  10-19 (H)  Dayton  
Oct. 28  W 14-9  (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
Nov. 4  W 17-14  at  Hofstra  
Nov. 11  W 30-19    Wagner  Giants Stadium
1979(5-4-0)  coach: Jack Stephans
Sep. 15  L    7-48 (H)  Millersville  
Sep. 22  W 26-12 (H)  Rochester  
Sep. 29  L  17-18    Wagner  Giants Stadium  4,705  (2nd game of doubleheader: Pace 14-13 St. John's)
Oct. 6  W 27-15  at  Washington & Lee  
Oct. 13  W 10-9  at  Coast Guard  
Oct. 20  L  11-59  at  Dayton  
Oct. 27  W 10-0 (H)  Seton Hall  5,193
Nov. 3  L  23-27 (H)  Hofstra  1,129
Nov. 10  W 35-28  at  Albany State  
Due to NCAA violations (use of an ineligible player), all wins were vacated. Fordham's official 1979 record: (0-9-0)
1980()  coach: Jack Stephans
Sep. 20  W 32-6 (H)  Pace  
Sep. 27  L  16-28  at  Ithaca  
Oct. 4  L  14-17 (H)  Albany State  
Oct. 11  L   9-27  at  Coast Guard  
Oct. 18  L    0-21  at  Southern Connecticut State  
Oct. 25  W 14-0  at  Seton Hall  
Nov. 1  W 26-21 (H)  Iona  
Nov. 8  L  27-54  at  Hofstra  
Nov. 15  L  23-56 (H)  Wagner  
Due to use of an ineligible player), Fordham's wins over Pace & Seton Hall were vacated. The Ram's official 1980 record: (1-8-0)
1981(5-5-0)  coach: O'Neal Tutein
Sep. 12  L    7-13 (H)  Southern Connecticut State  
Sep. 19  W 14-0 (H)  Catholic University  
Sep. 26  L    7-21  at  Pace  
Oct. 3  L    0-39  at  Wagner  
Oct. 10  W 24-0  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 17  W 28-14  at  Marist  (night)
Oct. 24  W 27-6 (H)  Seton Hall  
Oct. 31  L    0-3 (H)  Rochester  
Nov. 7  W 24-16 (H)  Hofstra  
Nov. 14  L    8-19  at  Iona  Memorial Stadium, Mt. Vernon
1982(2-8-0)  coach: O'Neal Tutein
Sep. 11  L    9-14  at  St. John's (N.Y.)  
Sep. 18  L  18-24  at  Catholic  
Sep. 25  L    3-27  at  Ithaca  
Oct. 2  L    0-17 (H)  Pace  
Oct. 9  W 23-9 (H)  Georgetown  
Oct. 16  W 28-7 (H)  Marist  
Oct. 23  L  13-21 (H)  Lowell  
Nov. 6  L  21-27  at  Hofstra  
Nov. 13  L  15-21 (H)  Iona  
Vince Lombardi Memorial Game
Lambeau Field, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Nov. 20  L  10-14    St. Norbert College  Lambeau Field  5,200
1983(2-9-0)  coach: O'Neal Tutein
Sep. 10  L   7-28 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.)  
Sep. 17  W 10-7 (H)  Catholic  
Sep. 24  L   7-36 (H)  Ithaca  
Oct. 1  L   0-16  at  Pace  
Oct. 8  L   6-12  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 15  L   6-22  at  Worcester Polytechnic Institute  
Oct. 22  L   0-14 (H)  Hofstra  
Oct. 29  L   7-56 (H)  Wagner  
Nov. 5  L   7-26  at  Canisius  War Memorial Stadium, Buffalo
Nov. 12  W 17-14  at  Iona  
Vince Lombardi Memorial Game
Lambeau Field, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Nov. 19  L   9-18    St. Norbert College  Lambeau Field
1984(5-5-0)  coach: O'Neal Tutein
Sep. 8  W 40-0 (H)  Fitchburg  
Sep. 15  W 27-23  at  Catholic  Brookland Stadium, D.C.
Sep. 22  L  20-26 (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
Sep. 29  L  18-19  at  St. John's (N.Y.)  Redmen Stadium
Oct. 6  W 28-6 (H)  Georgetown  
Oct. 13  L  14-17 (H)  Worcester Polytchnic Institute  
Oct. 20  L  16-42  at  Hofstra  
Oct. 27  L  21-24  at  Wagner  
Nov. 3  W 21-15 (H)  Canisius  
Nov. 10  W 21-0 (H)  Pace  
1985(6-5-0)  coach: O'Neal Tutein
Liberty Football Conference  (2-3-0)
Sep. 14  L    7-10  at  Worcester Polytechnic Institute  1,350
Sep. 21  W 10-7 (H)  Catholic  1,470
Sep. 28  L    6-28  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Points)  
Oct. 5  W 27-26 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.)  
Oct. 12  W 56-0  at  Georgetown  1,912
Oct. 19  W 37-10  at  Franklin & Marshall  
Oct. 26  W 31-20 (H)  Hofstra  
Nov. 2  W 21-6 (H)  Iona  
Nov. 9  L    3-17 (H)  Villanova  5,379
Nov. 16  L  14-21 (H)  C.W. Post  
Nov. 23  L   6-17  at  Pace  
1986(4-5-1)  coach: Larry Glueck
Liberty Football Conference  (3-1-1)
Sep. 13  L  20-31 (H)  Worcester Polytechnic Institute  
Sep. 20  W 13-6  at  Catholic  
Sep. 27  W 20-19 (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Points)  
Oct. 4  L    7-38  at  St. John's (N.Y.)  2,500
Oct. 11  L  14-52  at  Villanova  
Oct. 18  L  21-27 (H)  Franklin & Marshall  
Oct. 25  L    8-41  at  Hofstra  
Nov. 1  W 55-7  at  Iona  
Nov. 8  T  12-12 (H)  Pace  
Nov. 15  W 27-21  at  C.W. Post  
1987(10-2-0)  coach: Larry Glueck
Liberty Football Conference  (5-0-0, 1st)
Sep. 5  W 14-9  at  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  Tomb Memorial Field
Sep. 12  W 24-12 (H)  Rhodes  
Sep. 19  W 13-7 (H)  Catholic  
Oct. 3  W 34-23 (H)  St. John's (N.Y.)  
Oct. 10  L 14-20  at  Albany State  (night)
Oct. 17  W 20-16  at  Franklin & Marshall  2,800
Oct. 24  W 14-6 (H)  Stony Brook  
Oct. 31  W 38-13 (H)  Iona  
Nov. 7  W 45-26  at  Pace  Finnerty Field, Pleasonton
Nov. 14  W 30-7 (H)  C.W. Post  
N.C.A.A. Division III Playoffs 1st round
(East Regional Semi-Final)
Nov. 21  W 41-6  at  Hofstra  4,003
N.C.A.A. Division III Quarterfinal
(East Regional Final)
Nov. 28  L   0-21 (H)  Wagner  Jack Coffey Field  7,000
1988(9-2-0)  coach: Larry Glueck
Liberty Football Conference  (4-1-0, 1st)
Sep. 3  W 17-0 (H)  U.S.M.M.A. (Kings Point)  
Sep. 17  W 27-0  at  Catholic  
Sep. 24  W    9-3 (H)  Davidson  
Sep. 30  W 46-15  at  St. John's (N.Y.)  (night)
Oct. 8  W 43-29 (H)  Albany State  
Oct. 15  W 14-6 (H)  Franklin & Marshall  6,485
Oct. 22  L   0-3  at  Stony Brook  Patriots Field
Oct. 28  W 31-29  at  Iona  Memorial Stadium, Mt. Vernon  (night)
Nov. 5  W 27-0 (H)  Pace  
Nov. 12  W 51-23  at  C.W. Post  
E.C.A.C. Division III South Championship
(E.C.A.C. Bowl)
Nov. 19  L  14-21 (H)  Dickinson  Jack Coffey Field
N.C.A.A. Division I-AA
1989(2-6-0) coach: Larry Glueck
Colonial League  (0-4-0)
Sep. 2  L    3-35  at  Colgate  Andy Kerr Stadium  3,600
Sep. 9  L    7-42 (H)  Lehigh  
Sep. 16  L    7-31 (H)  Bucknell  3,012
Oct. 7  W 14-12  at  Davidson  300
Oct. 14  L    7-40  at  Lafayette  4,595
Oct. 21  L  20-38  at  Princeton  Palmer Stadium  12,505
Nov. 4  L  35-42 (H)  Hofstra  
Nov. 11  W 26-13 (H)  C.W. Post  
1990(1-9-0)  coach: Larry Glueck
Patriot League  (0-5-0, 6th)
Sep. 1  L  16-35  at  Hofstra  (night)
Sep. 8  L    3-35  at  Lehigh  
Sep. 22  L  14-23  at  Princeton  Palmer Stadium
Sep. 29  W 35-28  at  Brown  
Oct. 13  L  13-19  at  Harvard  Harvard Stadium
Oct. 20  L    7-31 (H)  Colgate  6,827
Oct. 27  L  18-20 (H)  Washington & Jefferson  
Nov. 3  L  14-59 (H)  Lafayette  3,894  “(1000th game)”
Nov. 10  L   0-48 (H)  Holy Cross  2,857
Nov. 17  L   7-44  at  Bucknell  3,215
1991(2-8-0)  coach: Larry Glueck
Patriot League  (0-5-0, 6th)
Sep. 14  L    7-32 (H)  Lehigh  4,327
Sep. 21   L 14-21 (H)  Bucknell  3,121
Sep. 28   L 17-20 (H)  Princeton  3,742
Oct. 5  W 20-16  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  3,650
Oct. 12  W 14-7 (H)  Harvard  5,762
Oct. 19  L  30-50 (H)  Hofstra  5,861
Oct. 26  L  12-35  at  Colgate  
Nov. 9  L    7-33  at  Lafayette  1,731
Wild Geese Classic
Nov. 16  L 19-24    Holy Cross  Limerick Gaelic Grounds, Ireland  12,000
Nov. 23  L   9-14 (H)  Villanova  4,739
1992(1-9-0)  coach: Larry Glueck
Patriot League  (1-4-0, 5th)
Sep. 12  L  14-16  at  Lehigh  
Sep. 19  L    7-17 (H)  Colgate  
Sep. 26  L    9-18 (H)  Columbia  
Oct. 3  L  10-13 (H)  Penn  
Oct. 10  L  12-31  at  Yale  Yale Bowl
Oct. 16  L  20-31  at  Hofstra  (night)
Oct. 24  L  21-44 (H)  Lafayette  
Oct. 31  W 21-0  at  Bucknell  
Nov. 14  L  14-31  at  Villanova  
Nov. 21  L  13-21  at  Holy Cross  
1993(1-10-1)  coach: Larry Glueck
Patriot League  (1-4-0, 6th)
Sep. 11  L   6-24 (H)  Lehigh  
Sep. 18  L    5-25  at  Villanova  
Sep. 25  L    0-7  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium
Oct. 2  L  30-34  at  Penn  Franklin Field
Oct. 9  L  14-33 (H)  Buffalo  
Oct. 16  L   6-48  at  Cornell  
Oct. 23  L  12-27  at  Lafayette  
Oct. 30  L  21-27 (H)  Bucknell  
Nov. 6  W 17-13 (H)  Colgate  
Nov. 13  L  22-49 (H)  Hofstra  
Nov. 20  L  12-28  at  Holy Cross  
1994(0-11-0)  coach: Nick Quartaro
Patriot League  (0-5-0, 6th)
Sep. 3  L   7-23 (H)  Villanova  
Sep. 10  L   7-38  at  Lehigh  
Sep. 17  L 20-30  at  Hofstra  (night)
Sep. 24  L   6-13 (H)  Cornell  
Oct. 1  L 14-31  at  Dartmouth  
Oct. 8  L 13-24 (H)  Columbia  
Oct. 15  L 20-27 (H)  Princeton  
Oct. 22  L   6-35  at  Colgate  
Oct. 29  L 21-31 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 12  L   6-34 (H)  Lafayette  
Nov. 19  L 26-29  at  Bucknell  
1995(4-6-1)  coach: Nick Quartaro
Patriot League  (0-5-0, 6th)
Sep. 2  L  13-49  at  Buffalo  (night)
Sep. 9  W 46-0 (H)  Marist  
Sep. 16  L  21-28 (H)  Bucknell  
Sep. 23  L  14-34 (H)  Dartmouth  
Sep. 30  W 24-21  at  Harvard  Harvard Stadium
Oct. 7  W 34-14  at  Colgate  
Oct. 14  L  15-36 (H)  Hofstra  
Oct. 21  T    3-3 (H)  Richmond  
Bermuda Bowl III
Oct. 28  W 17-10    Holy Cross  Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton  2,436
Nov. 4  L    0-17 (H)  Lehigh  
Nov. 11  L  21-24  at  Lafayette  
1996(2-8)  coach: Nick Quartaro
Patriot League  (1-3, 6th)
Sep. 7  L  13-24 (H)  Maine  
Sep. 15  L  14-20  at  Lehigh  
Sep. 21  L  10-49  at  Villanova  
Sep. 28  L  10-17 (H)  Columbia  
Oct. 5  L   7-20  at  Dartmouth  
Oct. 12  canceled (H)  Lafayette  
Oct. 19  L  14-27  at  Brown  
Oct.26  W 46-6 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 2  W 28-0 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 9  L  13-34 (H)  Colgate  
Nov. 16  L  17-51  at  Bucknell  
1997(5-6)  coach: Nick Quartaro
Patriot League  (4-2, 3rd)
Sep. 6  W 23-0  at  Lafayette  
Sep. 13  W 42-35 (H)  Lehigh  
Sep. 20  L  14-27  at  Colgate  
Sep. 27  L    7-9  at  Princeton  Palmer Stadium
Oct. 4  L  14-45 (H)  Brown  
Oct. 11  L  l0-31 (H)  Dartmouth  
Oct. 18  L  10-36 (H)  Bucknell  
Oct. 25  L  13-45 (H)  Cornell  
Nov. 1  W 12-7 (H)  Towson University  
Nov. 15  W 42-0  at  Georgetown  
Nov. 22  W 28-12  at  Holy Cross  
1998(4-7)  coach: Ken O'Keefe
Patriot League  (2-4, tie for 5th)
Sep. 12  L   6-31  at  Lehigh  
Sep. 19  W 20-17  at  Bucknell  
Sep. 26  L  34-35OT  at  Towson  
Oct. 3  W 20-17OT (H)  Princeton  
Oct. 10  L  31-34 (H)  Penn  
Oct. 17  L  27-38  at  Brown  
Oct. 24  L  20-42 (H)  Colgate  
Oct. 31  L  12-45 (H)  Villanova  
Nov. 7  L  20-27 (H)  Lafayette  
Nov. 14  W 13-10  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 21  W 49-40 (H)  Georgetown  
1999(0-11)  coach: Dave Clawson
Patriot League  (0-6, 7th)
Sep. 11  L    7-49 (H)  Lehigh  
Sep. 18  L  24-49 (H)  Colgate  
Sep. 25  L  14-42  at  Cornell  
Oct. 2  L    0-27  at  Princeton  Palmer Stadium
Oct. 9  L  18-35  at  Penn  Franklin Field
Oct. 16  L  30-37 (H)  Harvard  Harvard Stadium
Oct. 23  L  23-25  at  Towson  
Oct. 30  L  18-37 (H)  Brown  
Nov. 6  L    7-27  at  Lafayette  
Nov. 13  L  14-37 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 20  L  15-45 (H)  Bucknell  
2000(3-8)  coach: Dave Clawson
Patriot League  (1-5, 6th)
Sep. 2  L  13-36 (H)  Towson  
Sep. 9  W 34-7 (H)  Fairfield  
Sep. 16  L 26-43  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium
Sep. 23  L   6-21  at  Colgate  
Sep. 30  W 17-10  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 7  L  17-44 (H)  Brown  
Oct. 14  L  17-24 (H)  Yale  
Oct. 28  L  13-27  at  Bucknell  
Nov. 4  W 31-28 (H)  Lafayette  
Nov. 11  L  17-51  at  Lehigh  
Nov. 18  L  20-27  at  Holy Cross  
2001(7-4)  coach: Dave Clawson
Patriot League  (5-2, 3rd)
Sep. 8  W 46-14  at  Fairfield  
Sep. 22  L    9-21  at  Colgate  
Sep. 29  W 48-13 (H)  Georgetown  
Oct. 6  L  23-40  at  Brown  
Oct. 13  L  27-36  at  Yale  Yale Bowl
Oct. 20  L 21-31 (H)  Lehigh  
Oct. 27  W 17-12 (H)  Bucknell  
Nov. 3  W 45-24  at  Lafayette  
Nov. 10  W 28-23  at  Towson  
Nov. 17  W 24-21 (H)  Holy Cross  
Liberty Cup
Nov. 22  W 41-10 (H)  Columbia  
2002(10-3)  coach: Dave Clawson
Patriot League  (6-1, tie for 1st)
Sep. 7  W 43-0 (H)  St. Peter's  
Sep. 14 W 40-31 (H)  Colgate  
Sep. 21  L  11-13  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  (night)  Liberty Cup
Sep. 28  W 51-6  at  Fairfield  
Oct. 5  W 41-10  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 12  W 24-17 (H)  Brown  
Oct. 26  W 33-26 (H)  Lafayette  
Nov. 2  L  23-26OT (H)  Lehigh  
Nov. 9  W 37-27  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 16  W 42-14 (H)  Towson  
Nov. 23  W 34-7  at  Bucknell  
N.C.A.A. Division I-AA Playoffs, 1st round
Nov. 30  W 29-24  at  Northeastern  6,848
N.C.A.A. Division I-AA Playoffs, Quarterfinal
Dec. 7  L  10-24  at  Villanova  Villanova Stadium  4,351
2003(9-3)  coach: Dave Clawson
Patriot League  (4-3, tie for 3rd)
Aug. 30  W 42-7 (H)  C.W. Post  
Sep. 6  W 63-28  at  Rhode Island  
Sep. 13  L  16-23  at  Lehigh  
Sep. 20  W 37-30 (H)  Columbia  Liberty Cup
Oct. 4  L  10-31 (H)  Bucknell  
Oct. 11  W 24-21  at  Brown  
Oct. 18  W 41-7 (H)  New Haven  
Oct. 25  W 32-30  at  Lafayette  
Nov.  W 34-10 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 8  W 49-28 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 15  L    3-14  at  Colgate  
Nov. 22  W 35-22  at  Towson  
2004(5-6)  coach: Ed Foley
Patriot League  (2-4, 5th)
Sep. 4  L  36-37 (H)  Rhode Island  
Sep. 11  W 14-0  at  Albany  
Sep. 18  W 17-14  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  (night)  Liberty Cup
Sep. 25  W 41-34 (H)  Duquesne  
Oct. 2  W 42-35  at  Holy Cross  
Oct. 9  L  20-27OT (H)  Brown  
Oct. 23  L  20-35 (H)  Lafayette  
Oct. 30  W 36-6 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 6  L  20-21  at  Bucknell  
Nov. 13  L  14-21  at  Lehigh  
Nov. 20  L  28-40 (H)  Colgate  
2005(2=9)  coach: Ed Foley
Patriot League  (2-4, 5th)
Sep. 3  L  20-34  at  Rhode Island  
Sep. 10  W 30-13  at  Duquesne  
Sep. 17  L  17-23 (H)  Columbia  (night)  Liberty Cup
Sep. 24  W 27-10  at  Lafayette  
Oct. 8  W 37-14  at  Brown  
Oct. 15  W 23-0  at  Colgate  
Oct. 22  W 24-21  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 29  W 24-20 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 5  W 28-21 (H)  Bucknell  
Nov. 12  W 40-3 (H)  Lehigh  
Nov. 19  W 41-0 (H)  Albany  
N.C.A.A. Football Championship Subdivision (FCS)
2006(3-8)  coach: Tom Masella
Patriot League  (1-5, 6th)
Sep. 2  L    9-23 (H)  Monmouth (N.J.)  (night)
Sep. 9  W   9-7  at  Albany  (night)
Sep. 16  L    7-37  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  Liberty Cup
Sep. 30  L  21-28  at  Holy Cross  
Oct. 7  L  17-20 (H)  Duquesne  
Oct. 14  W 13-9 (H)  Marist  
Oct. 21  L    3-46 (H)  Colgate  
Oct. 28  L    3-13  at  Bucknell  
Nov. 4  L  24-31 (H)  Lafayette  
Nov. 11  L  14-45  at  Lehigh  
Nov. 18  W 38-30 (H)  Georgetown  
2007(8-4)  coach: Tom Masella
Patriot League  (5-1, 1st)
Sep. 1  W 27-23  at  Rhode Island  
Sep. 8  L  20-23 (H)  Albany  (night)
Sep. 15  W 27-10 (H)  Columbia  (night)  Liberty Cup
Sep. 22  L  24-31 (H)  Dayton  
Sep. 29  W 34-31  at  Colgate  
Oct. 6  W 28-18 (H)  Lehigh  
Oct. 13  W 38-31  at  Georgetown  
Oct. 20  W 34-23  at  Lafayette  
Oct. 27  W 33-0  at  Marist  (night)
Nov. 3  W 24-21 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 17  L  24-38 (H)  Bucknell  
N.C.A.A. FCS Playoffs 1st round
Nov. 24  L  35-49  at  Massachusetts  McGuirk Stadium  5,224
2008(5-6)  coach: Tom Masella
Patriot League  (1-5, 6th)
Sep. 7  W 16-0 (H)  Rhode Island  
Sep. 13  L  20-23  at  Dayton  
Sep. 20  W 29-22  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  Liberty Cup
Sep. 27  L  24-31 (H)  Colgate  (night)
Oct. 11  L  24-45  at  Lehigh  
Oct. 18  W 12-10 (H)  Yale  
Oct. 25  L  13-48 (H)  Lafayette  
Nov. 1  W 45-21 (H)  Marist  
Nov. 8  L  17-38  at  Holy Cross  
Nov. 15  W 17-0 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 22  L 23-30OT  at  Bucknell  
2009(5-6)  coach: Tom Masella
Patriot League  (2-4, 6th)
Sep. 5  L  28-41  at  Rhode Island  
Sep. 19  L  28-40 (H)  Columbia  (night)  Liberty Cup
Sep. 26  L  12-20  at  Colgate  
Oct. 3  W 34-29 (H)  Old Dominion  
Oct. 10  W 35-7 (H)  Bryant  
Oct. 17  W 39-27  at  Cornell  
Oct. 24  L  21-26  at  Lafayette  
Oct. 31  L  27-41 (H)  Holy Cross  
Nov. 7  W 21-7 (H)  Bucknell  
Nov. 14  L  28-35 (H)  Lehigh  
Nov. 21  W 41-14  at  Georgetown  
2010(5-6)  coach: Tom Masella
Patriot League  (3-3, 4th)
Sep. 4  L  30-44  at  Bryant  
Sep. 11  W 27-25 (H)  Rhode Island  (night)
Sep. 18  W 16-9  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  Liberty Cup
Sep. 25  L  24-30 (H)  Assumption  
Oct. 2  L  31-36  at  Holy Cross  
Oct. 9  L  17-21  at  Lehigh  
Oct. 16  L    6-7  at  Yale  Yale Bowl
Oct. 23  W 14-10 (H)  Lafayette  
Oct. 30  W 24-19 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 6  W 33-21  at  Bucknell  
Nov. 20  L  12-47 (H)  Colgate  
2011(1-10)  coach: Tom Masella
Patriot League  (0-6, 7th)
Sep. 3  L    3-35  at  Connecticut  Rentschler Field  34.562
Sep. 17  W 21-14 (H)  Columbia  6,820  Liberty Cup
Sep. 24  L  17-21  at  Rhode Island  Meade Stadium  3,428
Oct. 1  L  14-38  at  Colgate  Andy Kerr Stadium  2,345
Oct. 8  L  20-35  at  Penn  Franklin Field  (night)  6,217
Oct. 15  L  12-34 (H)  Lehigh  5,994
Oct. 22  L  24-45  at  Lafayette  Fisher Field  5,567
Oct. 29  L    0-55  at  Army  Michie Stadium  39,481
Nov. 5  L  13-30  at  Georgetown  Multi-Sport Field, D.C.  2,237
Nov. 12  L    0-21 (H)  Bucknell  2,754
Nov. 19  L  21-41 (H)  Holy Cross  3,605
2012(6-5)  coach: Joe Moorhead
Patriot League  (3-3, 3rd)
Aug. 30  W 55-0 (H)  Lock Haven  (night)  3,404
Sep. 8  L  13-28  at  Villanova  (night)  3,717
Sep. 15  W 34-27 (H)  Cornell  6,087
Sep. 22  W 20-13  at  Columbia  Wien Stadium  4,318  Liberty Cup
Sep. 29  L  13-34  at  Lehigh  Goodman Stadium  9,291
Oct. 6  W 38-21 (H)  Georgetown  3,639
Oct. 13  L  17-49  at  Cincinnati (FBS)  Nippert Stadium  (night)  26,317
Oct. 27  W 36-32  at  Holy Cross  Fitton Field  10,962
Nov. 3  L  24-27  at  Bucknell  Christy Mathewson Memorial Stadium  1,152
Nov. 10  W 36-27 (H)  Lafayette  5,128
Nov. 17  L  39-41 (H)  Colgate  4,056
2013(12-2)  coach: Joe Moorhead
Patriot League  (5-1, 1st)
Aug. 29  W 51-26 (H)  Rhode Island  (night)  4,256
Sep. 7  W 27-24 (H)  Villanova  (night)  5,178
Sep. 14  W 30-29  at  Temple  Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia  20,047
Sep. 21  W 52-7 (H)  Columbia  7,026  Liberty Cup
Sep. 28  W 38-20  at  St. Francis (Pa.)  DeGol Field  1,831
Oct. 5  W 52-34 (H)  Lehigh  7,751
Oct. 12  W 34-12  at  Georgetown  Multi-Sport Field, D.C.  1,831
Oct. 19  W 52-31  at  Yale  Yale Bowl  13,691
Nov. 2  W 32-30 (H)  Holy Cross  7,846
Nov. 9  W 23-21 (H)  Bucknell  6,826
Nov. 16  L  14-27  at  Lafayette  Fisher Field  5,939
Nov. 23  W 56-19  at  Colgate  2,493
N.C.A.A. F.C.S. Playoffs 1st round
Nov. 30  W 37-27 (H)  Sacred Heart  Jack Coffey Field  4,787
N.C.A.A. F.C.S. Playoffs Quarterfinal
Dec. 7  L  28-48  at  Towson  Johnny Unitas Stadium  4,671
2014(11-3)  coach: Joe Moorhead
Patriot League  (6-0, 1st)
Aug. 30  W 52-23 (H)  Saint Francis (Pa.)  (night)  3,462
Sep. 6  L    6-50  at  Villanova  6,151
Sep. 13  W 54-7 (H)  Rhode Island  6,979
Sep. 20  W 49-7  at  Columbia  4,815  Liberty Cup
Sep. 27  W 45-16  at  Holy Cross  
Oct. 3  W 42-18 (H)  Lafayette  (night)  
Oct. 11  W 60-22 (H)  Penn  
Oct. 25  W 48-27  at  Lehigh  
Nov. 1  W 37-13 (H)  Colgate  
Nov. 7  W 30-27O.T.  at  Bucknell  (night)  
Nov. 15  W 52-7 (H)  Georgetown  
Nov. 22  L  31-42  at  Army  Michie Stadium  
N.C.A.A. F.C.S. Playoffs 1st round
Nov. 29  W 44-22 (H)  Sacred Heart  Jack Coffey Field  
N.C.A.A. F.C.S. Playoffs Quarterfinal
Dec. 6  L  19-44  at  New Hampshire    
2015(9-2)  coach: Joe Moorhead
Patriot League  ( 5-1)
Sep. 4  W 37-35  at  Army  (night)  22,523
Sep. 12  L    7-14 (H)  Villanova  (night)  6,586
Sep. 19  W 44-24 (H)  Columbia    8,052
Sep. 26  W 54-31 (H)  Monmouth (N.J.)    3,471
Oct. 3  W 35-7  at  Lafayette  (night)  3,774
Oct. 10  W 48-45  at  Pennsylvania  Franklin Field  2,847
Oct. 17  W 47-41O.T. (H)  Holy Cross    6,825
Oct. 24  W 59-42 (H)  Lehigh    4,867
Oct. 31  L 29-31  at  Colgate    7,879
Nov. 7  W 24-16 (H)  Bucknell    9,192
Nov. 14  W 38-31  at  Georgetown    2,219
N.C.A.A. F.C.S. Playoffs 1st round
Nov. 28  L 20-50  at  Chattanooga    
2016()  coach: Andrew Breiner
Patriot League  ()
Sep. 3  L 16-52  at  Navy   28,238
Sep. 10  W 83-21 (H)  Elizabeth City State (DII)   3,626
Sep. 24  W 31-17 (H)  Pennsylvania   7,816
Oct. 1  L 41-42O.T.)  at  Monmouth (N.J.)   2,847
Oct. 8  W 58-34 (H)  Lafayette   3,864
Oct. 15  W 44-37 (H)  Yale   4,671
Oct. 22  W 17-14 (H)  Georgetown   8,231
Oct. 29  L 37-58  at  Lehigh   6,009
Nov. 5  W 24-20 (H)  Colgate   4,285
Nov. 12  W 54-14  Holy Cross  Yankee Stadium 21,375
Nov. 19  W 36-22  at  Bucknell   2,079
Records at Stadiums
Stadium W - L - T
Polo Grounds (#4) 60 - 32 - 12
Yankee Stadium 15 - 8 - 1
Triborough Stadium 10 - 4 - 1
Wien Stadium 6 - 4 - 0
Ohio Field 5 - 0 - 0
Hilltop Park 4 - 1 - 2
Mt. Vernon Memorial Stadium 3 - 1 - 1
Fenway Park 3 - 4 - 0
Christy Mathewson Memorial Stadium 3 - 7 - 0
Dunn Field (Cleveland) 2 - 0 - 0
Kenan Memorial Stadium 2 - 0 - 0
Lewisohn Stadium 2 - 0 - 0
Gaelic Park 2 - 1 - 0
Kehoe Field 2 - 2 - 0
Braves Field 2 - 7 - 0
Bermuda National Stadium 1 - 0 - 0
Brookland Stadium (D.C.) 1 - 0 - 0
DeGol Field (St. Francis-Pa.) 1 - 0 - 0
Johnstown Memorial Stadium (Pa.) 1 - 0 - 0
Lincoln Financial Field (Phil.) 1 - 0 - 0
Pratt Field 1 - 0 - 0
Roosevelt Stadium (Jersey City) 1 - 0 - 0
Shield-Watkins Field (Tenn.) 1 - 0 - 0
South Stadium (Duquesne) 1 - 0 - 0
Yankee Stadium (#3) 1 - 0 -
Atlantic City Convention Center 1 - 1 - 0
Johnny Unitas Stadium (Towson) 1 - 1 - 0
Multi-Sport Stadium (D.C.) 1 - 1 - 0
Tulane Stadium 1 - 1 - 0
Giants Stadium 1 - 2 - 0
Harvard Stadium 1 - 2 - 0
Michie Stadium 1 - 2 - 0
Pitt Stadium 1 - 2 - 0
Andy Kerr Stadium 1 - 3 - 0
Franklin Field 1 - 3 - 0
Yale Bowl 1 - 4 - 0
Ebbets Field 0 - 0 - 1
Hilltop Stadium 0 - 0 - 1
Baker Field 0 - 1 - 0
Berkeley Oval 0 - 1 - 0
Brotherhood Park 0 - 1 - 0
Cotton Bowl 0 - 1 - 0
Limerick Gaelic Grounds 0 - 1 - 0
Nippert Stadium (Cincinnati) 0 - 1 - 0
Orange Bowl 0 - 1 - 0
Polo Grounds (#2) 0 - 1 - 0
Archbold Stadium 0 - 2 - 0
Lambeau Field 0 - 2 - 0
Polo Grounds (#3) 0 - 2 - 0
War Memorial Stadium (Buffalo) 0 - 2 - 0
Griffith Stadium 0 - 4 - 0
Palmer Stadium 0 - 4 - 0
Records versus Opponents
Opponent W - L - T
Georgetown 41 - 20 - 3
New York University (N.Y.U.) 25 - 7 - 2
Holy Cross 25 - 26 - 2
City College of New York (C.C.N.Y.) 16 - 0 - 1
St. Francis Xavier 16 - 5 - 0
Bucknell 14 - 18 - 0
Iona 13 - 2 - 0
Seton Hall 13 - 11 - 3
Lafayette 13 - 21 - 1
Columbia 12 - 12 - 0
Boston College 11 - 14 - 2
Manhattan College 10 - 2 - 0
St. Peter's 9 - 0 - 0
Catholic University 9 - 1 - 0
West Virginia 8 - 3 - 1
Rhode Island 8 - 5 - 0
St. John's (N.Y.) 8 - 6 - 1
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 7 - 1 - 0
Franklin & Marshall 7 - 3 - 0
St. Mary's (Cal.) 7 - 5 - 1
Kings Point Merchant Marine Academy 7 - 8 - 0
Colgate 7 - 21 - 0
Fairfield 6 - 0 - 0
Marist 6 - 0 - 0
Hofstra 6 - 15 - 1
Harlem Volunteers 6 - 4 - 0
Lehigh 6 - 22 - 0
Villanova 5 - 22 - 3
Purdue 5 - 2 - 1
Rutgers 5 - 8 - 1
Temple 5 - 0 - 0
C.W. Post 5 - 2 - 0
Albany State/Albany 5 - 3 - 0
Waynesburg 4 - 0 - 0
Delaware 4 - 1 - 0
Duquesne 4 - 1 - 0
Pace 4 - 4 - 1
Cornell 4 - 4 - 0
Detroit Mercy 4 - 4 - 0
Towson 4 - 4 - 0
Brown 4 - 7 - 0
North Carolina 3 - 0 - 2
Gallaudet 3 - 0 - 0
Lebanon Valley 3 - 0 - 0
Medico-Chiro College (Philadelphia) 3 - 0 - 0
Missouri 3 - 0 - 0
St. Francis (Pa.) 3 - 0 - 0
Upsala 3 - 0 - 0
Westminster 3 - 0 - 0
Muhlenburg 3 - 1 - 1
Davidson 3 - 1 - 0
Rochester 3 - 1 - 0
Penn 3 - 5 - 0
Yale 3 - 5 - 0
Wagner College 3 - 8 - 0
Mount Saint Mary's 2 - 0 - 1
23rd Street Y.M.C.A. 2 - 0 - 0
Albright 2 - 0 - 0
Audubon Field Society 2 - 0 - 0
University of Baltimore 2 - 0 - 0
Dominican Union 2 - 0 - 0
John Hopkins 2 - 0 - 0
Middlebury 2 - 0 - 0
Montclair State 2 - 0 - 0
New Haven 2 - 0 - 0
Olympics FBC 2 - 0 - 0
Providence 2 - 0 - 0
Sacred Heart 2 - 0 - 0
St. Agnus Lyceum Athletic Club 2 - 0 - 0
St. Bonaventure 2 - 0 - 0
St. Jerome Lyceum Athletic Club 2 - 0 - 0
Texas Christian (T.C.U.) 2 - 0 - 0
Thiel 2 - 0 - 0
Stevens Institute of Technology 2 - 1 - 1
Coast Guard Academy 2 - 1 - 0
George Washington 2 - 1 - 0
Southern Methodist (S.M.U.) 2 - 1 - 0
Union (N.Y.) 2 - 1 - 0
Pittsburgh 2 - 2 - 3
Canisius 2 - 2 - 0
Harvard 2 - 2 - 0
Syracuse 2 - 4 - 1
Varuna Boat Club (Brooklyn) 2 - 4 - 0
New York Athletic Club 1 - 1 - 2
Adelphi 1 - 0 - 1
L.S.U.-New Orleans 1 - 0 - 1
St. Joseph's (Pa.) 1 - 0 - 1
7th Regiment 1 - 0 - 0
Akron 1 - 0 - 0
American Athletic Association 1 - 0 - 0
Amherst 1 - 0 - 0
Arkansas 1 - 0 - 0
Berkshire Athletic Club 1 - 0 - 0
Bethany College 1 - 0 - 0
Brooklyn Poly 1 - 0 - 0
Brooklyn College 1 - 0 - 0
Camp Upton 1 - 0 - 0
Carlisle Indian School 1 - 0 - 0
Cathedral Institute 1 - 0 - 0
Drake 1 - 0 - 0
Elizabeth City State 1 - 0 - 0
Fitchburg 1 - 0 - 0
Fort Wadsworth 1 - 0 - 0
Gettysburg 1 - 0 - 0
Hoboken Athletic Club 1 - 0 - 0
Indiana 1 - 0 - 0
Jefferson Medical College 1 - 0 - 0
John Carroll 1 - 0 - 0
Kean 1 - 0 - 0
Long Island Aggies 1 - 0 - 0
Lock Haven 1 - 0 - 0
Maryland 1 - 0 - 0
Maryland-Baltimore 1 - 0 - 0
McChesney's 1 - 0 - 0
Murray Hill Athletic Club 1 - 0 - 0
New Paltz 1 - 0 - 0
North Carolina Pre-Flight 1 - 0 - 0
Northeastern 1 - 0 - 0
New York City Law 1 - 0 - 0
Nutley Athletic Club 1 - 0 - 0
Old Dominion 1 - 0 - 0
Oregon 1 - 0 - 0
Paterson Y.M.C.A. 1 - 0 - 0
Pelham Bay Naval Reserve 1 - 0 - 0
Rhodes 1 - 0 - 0
Rice 1 - 0 - 0
South Carolina 1 - 0 - 0
St. Francis (N.Y.) 1 - 0 - 0
St. Stephen's 1 - 0 - 0
Susquehanna 1 - 0 - 0
Swarthmore 1 - 0 - 0
Sylvans Athletic Club 1 - 0 - 0
United Y.M.C.A. 1 - 0 - 0
U.S. Army Ambulance Corps School 1 - 0 - 0
U.S.S. Texas 1 - 0 - 0
Vanderbilt 1 - 0 - 0
Washington College (Md.) 1 - 0 - 0
Washington & Lee 1 - 0 - 0
Webster Academy 1 - 0 - 0
West Liberty State 1 - 0 - 0
Western Maryland 1 - 0 - 0
Alabama 1 - 1 - 0
Bryant 1 - 1 - 0
Connecticut 1 - 1 - 0
Hamilton 1 - 1 - 0
Maine 1 - 1 - 0
Miami (Fla.) 1 - 1 - 0
Norwich 1 - 1 - 0
Oregon State 1 - 1 - 0
St. Thomas/Scranton 1 - 1 - 0
San Francisco 1 - 1 - 0
Springfield 1 - 1 - 0
Stony Brook 1 - 1 - 0
Tennessee 1 - 1 - 0
Tulane 1 - 1 - 0
Buffalo 1 - 2 - 0
Monmouth (N.J.) 1 - 2 - 0
Washington & Jefferson 1 - 2 - 0
Army 1 - 4 - 0
Dartmouth 1 - 4 - 0
PMC/Widener 1 - 7 - 0
Princeton 1 - 9 - 0
Clemson 0 - 0 - 1
Colby 0 - 0 - 1
Davis & Elkins 0 - 0 - 1
Fort Slocum 0 - 0 - 1
Georgia 0 - 0 - 1
Marquette 0 - 0 - 1
Mount Vernon Y.M.C.A. 0 - 0 - 1
Pittsfield Athletic Club 0 - 0 - 1
Richmond 0 - 0 - 1
University & Bellevue Medical College 0 - 0 - 1
Manhattan Athletic Club 0 - 2 - 1
Alfred 0 - 1 - 0
Assumption 0 - 1 - 0
Camp Merritt 0 - 1 - 0
Chattanooga 0 - 1 - 0
Cincinnati 0 - 1 - 0
Dickinson 0 - 1 - 0
Fort Hancock 0 - 1 - 0
Knickerbocker Athletic Club 0 - 1 - 0
Lowell 0 - 1 - 0
Maine Maritime 0 - 1 - 0
Massachusetts 0 - 1 - 0
Michigan State 0 - 1 - 0
Millersville 0 - 1 - 0
New Hampshire 0 - 1 - 0
Newport Naval Base 0 - 1 - 0
Quantico Marines 0 - 1 - 0
Sagamore Athletic Club 0 - 1 - 0
Texas A.&M. 0 - 1 - 0
Trinity (Conn.) 0 - 1 - 0
U.S.S. Granite State 0 - 1 - 0
Vermont 0 - 1 - 0
Williams 0 - 1 - 0
Drexel 0 - 2 - 0
Louisiana State 0 - 2 - 0
Navy 0 - 2 - 0
Sewanee 0 - 2 - 0
Southern Connecticut State 0 - 2 - 0
St. Norbert College 0 - 2 - 0
Washington University (Mo.) 0 - 2 - 0
Willet's Point Engineers Corp 0 - 2 - 0
Boston University 0 - 3 - 0
Penn State 0 - 3 - 0
Dayton 0 - 4 - 0
Worcester Polytechnic Institute 0 - 4 - 0
Ithaca 0 - 5 - 0
- -
Notes:
° The University of Rhode Island was Rhode Island State, from 1909 to 1951. The portion of Fordham's record against this early named team was 2-1-0.
• Widener University was known as PMC Colleges when Fordham lost their first game to them.
• The University of Scranton was St. Thomas College until 1938. Fordham lost the only game they played against St. Thomas.
• The Long Island Aggies, a.k.a. N.Y. Aggies are today Farmingdale State College (SUNY-Farmingdale).
• C.W. Post is today known as LIU-Post.
• The Rams were 2-2-0 against Albany State, and are 3-1-0 against Albany. These are the same school. The original New York State Normal School of 1844, has been, officially, State University of New York at Albany since 1962, but is more popularly known as University at Albany, SUNY..
• Stony Brook is SUNY-Stony Brook.
• City College of New York, C.C.N.Y., once was known as College of the City of New York..
• St. John's (N.Y.) was St. John's (Brooklyn) until 1954..
• St. Francis (N.Y.) is also referred to as St. Francis (Brooklyn).
• The U.S. Merchant Marine Academy has been referred to as Kings Point in local sports reports over the years..
• .At the turn of the century, Villanova was called Villa Nova.
• The University of Detroit Mercy is also referred to as simply the University of Detroit.
• The Willet's Point Corp of Engineers School was once located at Fort Totten.

Go to the list of amazing sports lists.
This list compiled and designed by P.S.Luchter.
  Updated 11/21/2016
©All Rights Reserved.