Fort Wadsworth Football

(Research in Progress)

1890
11/26              Company E, 14th Regiment, N.Y. National Guard (Brooklyn) (H)


1901
.      L  6-12     Fordham

1902
.      L           Richmond AC
11/    L  0-12     Richmond AC, at Cove Field

1903
10/18  T  0-0   at Richmond AC, at Cove Field
10/25  L  0-23  at Knickerbockers (semi-pro), at Olympia Field

1904
10/16  L  0-33  at Knickerbockers, Knickerbocker Oval (110th & 8th)

1905
10/15  T  0-0   at Richmond AC, at Cove Field, West New Brighton, S.I.
10/21   ?          St. Paul AA, at Cove Field [part of double-header]
10/29  L  0-34  at Knickerbocker AC, at Olympus Field (136th & 5th)

1906  [Post Lg. Champions]
10/28  T  0-0   at Howard AC (ex-Herkimer AA), at Saratoga Oval, Brooklyn
11/29  L  0-5   at St. Paul AA, at Cove Field

1907
.      L  0-5      Montana FC of Stapleton
.      L  0-33     Staten Island Academy [may be 1908]

1908
.      L  6-14     Fordham
12/6   L ?         St. Paul AA, at Stapleton Park  [prob. loss]

1912   L  7-17     Fordham

1913
.      L  7-27     Fordham

1914
.      L  0-21     Fordham
.      L  0-48     Montana Field Club of Stapleton

1915

1916 
  Tiger A.C. of Fort Wadsworth
11/19  W 12-0      Columbia of Rosebank [not 1st game: "still undefeated"]
12/10  W 26-6      South Beach FC {"1st to score on Tiger AC in season"]

1917 14th Regiment (~0-5-0)
9/29   L  0-35  at Fordham  [practice game]
10/6   L  0-90  at Rutgers
10/7   L  0-13     Stapleton FC
10/21  canceled    Montana FC [sent on maneuvers]
.      L  6-17     Fort Totten
11/4   L  0-9   at Fort Slocum  11/14?

1919
.      L  6-24     Fordham

1920
Fort Wadsworth Owls Field Club:

1921
Fort Wadsworth Owls Field Club:
10/16  T  0-0   at Emerson AC, Concord, Staten Island
10/23  W 12-6   at Lincoln Club, South Beach (S.I.)
11/6   W 24-0      Rosebank Eagles (H)
11/13  W 14-6      Avalon Field Club (H)
11/20  T  0-0   at Emerson AC

1922
11/11  L  0-73  at All-Bridgeport, at Newfield Park [probably Fort Jay]
Fort Wadsworth Owls Juniors:
10/22  L  0-7      Rosebank Eagles
10/29  W (forf.)   Port Richmond Sunsets  [no show forfeit]
11/19  W 12-0      Rosebank Columbias (H) [Fort Field]

1923
Owls of Fort Wadsworth:
11/11  W 21-6      Pioneers of Four Corners
Fort Wadsworth Blue Jackets "Midgets" (115 LB.):
11/16  W 18-0      Rosebank Golden Eagles
.      W           Olympics (S.I.)
12/11  W           Olympics

1924
Wadsworths (130 LB.):
10/19  L  0-13     Carlisles of Stapleton  13-0?
10/21  W  6-0      Empire Trust
.      W 20-0      Mariner Harbor AC
.      L  0-12     Thompkinsville Vernons (H)
11/16  L  0-6      Castletons of New Brighton
11/23  T  0-0?     Mercurys (SI) (H), at Fort Field [called in 3rd qtr., darkness]
Pelicans of Fort Wadsworth:
10/19  L  0-18     Carlisles of Stapleton

1925
.      L  0-9      Fort Jay 16th Infantry (Governor's Island)
Wadsworth FC of Fort Wadsworth (135 LB.):
10/11  L  0-24  at Arrows AC of Stapleton, East Shore Oval
Pelicans of Fort Wadsworth:  [some missing]
11/1               Carlisles of Stapleton
11/10  L  0-14     Port Richmond Arrows (H)
11/15  L           Arrows AC
11/22              team of Stapleton
11/26  W 26-0      Prospects of Stapleton
11/29  L  0-6      Arrows
12/7   L  6-13     Arrow AC
Fort Wadsworth Orioles:
11/1   W 13-0      West Brighton Red Jackets
11/6   W 25-0      Olympics of Clifton
.      W 46-3      Red Jackets of West Brighton
12/13  L  0-6      Clifton Olympics

1926  
      Second Army Corp Area Lg. Semi-Final:
.      L           Fort Hamilton
11/17  T        at Miller Field Aviators, New Dorp
11/22  W  6-0      Miller Field (H)
          2nd Corp Area Championship:
11/30  L  0-14  at Fort Hamilton
Pelican AC of Fort Wadsworth  coach: Frank Silvas
10/3               Columbias  ["practice game"]
10/    L  0-20     Arrows  ["practice game"]
10/10              Universal FC of Port Richmond
10/15  W 16-7      Carlisles of Stapleton, at Thompson Stadium
10/24  L  0-6      Arrows of Port Richmond
11/4   W 21-0      Concord Tigers  11/3?
11/14  L 10-20  at Mariners Harbor AC
11/21  T  6-6      Concord Tigers  11/23?
11/25  L  0-20     Stapleton Arrows (H)  
11/28              Port Richmond Arrows, at Manor Field  [benefit]


1927  [Light Junior League]  Home field: Fort Field
11/6   canceled at Hasset A.C., at Babcock & Willis Field  [Fort players injured]
11/20  L  0-44  at Fort Hamilton
Pelican AC of Fort Wadsworth (7-1-1)
10/2   W  7-0      Elm Juniors
10/9   postp.      Swans [rain]
10/16  W 37-0      Swans
10/23  W  7-0      Ridgwoods of Staten Island
10/30  W  8-0      Marine Harbor AC (H)
11/6   W 39-0      Adelphia of Greaat Kills (H)
11/8   W  3-0      Polish National Alliance of New Brighton (H)
11/13  T  6-6   at Richmond Owls, Westerleigh
11/20  W  6-0      Dixons of Stapleton (H)
11/24  postp.      Heberon Cyclones [rain]
11/27  L 13-18     Heberon Cyclones 
12/4   canceled    Stapleton Arrows (H)  [inter-league game]
12/4   snow?    at Staats Post, Merritt-Chapman Field, Rosebank  [inter-league game] [prob. snow out]
12/    no game     Owl FC (H)  [unaccepted challenge by Owls]

1928

1929

1930

1931
Pelican AC of Fort Wadsworth
10/4   L           Savoias, at Elks Field
10/11  L  6-7   at Stapleton FC
10/18  T  0-0   at Staten Island Lansings, Lark Stadium
10/25  W 27-0   at West Brighton Athletics, Cardinal Oval
11/1            at Robins, Robins Oval
11/8               Staats POst, at Robins Oval
11/15              Watkins Post, at Elks Field
11/22           at Pleasant Point Royals
11/29              Eagles
Pelican Juniors
10/4   L  0-6      Rosebank Trojans

1956
6-Man Tackle
1st Army Flag Football Championships, at Fort Monmouth (double elimination)
11/13  L  6-13     Fort Totten  [not Fort Monmouth loss]
11/13  W 21-13     Fort Jay
11/14  L  6-7      Fort Totten

1958
6-Man Tackle
1st Army Flag Football Championships (double elimination)
11/17  L  6-20     Fort Monmouth

Go to the Amazing Sports Lists!
This list is compiled and designed by Paul S. Luchter
  Updated 11/6/2004
©All rights reserved.