Governor's Island Football

Fort Columbus Football

Fort Jay Football

1891
Governor's Island
10/24  W 12-6         Wilson & Kellog School lightweights (H)

1893
Governor's Island
11/11  L  0-48        Willet's Point Engineer's Corp School (H)
11/19  L  0-12     at Varuna Boat Club, Bay Ridge
11/30    ?            Seton Hall Alerts
11/30  W 30-0         Union Hill of Brooklyn (H)
12/10  L  6-12     at Varuna Boat Club
2nds
11/5   L  0-12        Varuna Boat Club 2nds

1895
Governor's Island
11/5   L  0-30     at Bay Ridge Rugby team, at Varuna Boat Club Field

1896
Governor's Island
10/3               at Warlow AC, Knab's Park, Whitestone
10/18  L  4-6         St. Agnes Lyceum, at Paterson
10/24              at Mount Vernon
10/31  L  0-20     at 23rd Street YMCA, at Mott Haven
11/8   L  0-22     at St. Aloysius, Newark
11/ED                 Yonkers AC
11/14                 Almeida AC
11/21                 East Orange Field Club
11/28                 USS Indiana
12/8                  Willet's Point Engineers Corp School

1903
Fort Columbus
10/25  L  0-23        Olympic Field Club, at Harlem Oval
10/31  L  0-23        Fort Totten (H)
11/14  L  0-39     at Fort Totten

1904
Governor's Island Regulars
10/23  L  0-6         Knickerbocker AC, at Knickerbocker Oval
11/    L              U.S.S. Texas
11/24  W  6-0         Navy Ships, at the Polo Grounds  8,000 (Gov. Is. as "Army Forts")

1905
Governor's Island Soldiers ("General Grant's team")
10/    T  0-0         Fort Slocum
10/29  L  0-5      at Knickerbocker Field Club, at Ontario Field
    Eastern Military Championship:
11/30  W 10-5         Fort Slocum, at Olympia Field (136th & 5th)

1908
11/26  W  5-0         Sherman FC

1910
.      L           at Warlows AC of Whitestone [year?]

1917 (0-4-0)
Fort Jay
.      L
11/14  L  0-24        City Island Naval Reserves (Pelham Bay), at Travers Island (NYAC Field) (H)
11/17  L  0-35     at Fort Totten
11/21  L  0-7         Fort Slocum (H)

1921
Governor's Island All-Stars
11/5   L              Fort Slocum
11/12  canceled       Fort Totten (H)
11/13  L  0-45        Brickley's Giants (NFL) & Je Mail's All-Star Collegians, at Commercial Field, Brooklyn

1922
Governor's Island Second Area Corp
10/28  L  0-9/69      Recreation? ???
10/29  L  0-19     at All-Hartford, at Poli Field 4,000
11/11  L  0-73     at All-Bridgeport, at Newfield Park  [possibly Fort Wadsworth]
.                     Mitchel Field Aviators
11/22  L  0-26        Camp Alfred Vail

1923
16th Infantry, Governors Island
10/26  T  6-6         Columbia
11/2    ?          at Fort Hamilton

1924  [Champions Army Eastern Division]
16th Infantry/Fort Jay
10/17  W  6-0      at Miller Field Tank Corp, New Dorp
10/25  W 13-0         Camp Vail (H)  ["16th Armory"]
10/31  W 13-0      at Columbia Junior Varsity, Baker's Field
    2nd Corp Elimination Tournament semi-final:
11/5   W  7-6      at Madison Barracks (Lake Ontario), at Ft. Hamilton Reservation Field
    2nd Army Championship:
11/16  L  0-7         Fort Totten, at Fort Hamilton  8,000
11/23  T 13-13     at Stamford All-Stars
11/27  L  0-7      at College Point FBC, Ahrco Field  0-6?

1925  [2nd Corp Champions]
16th Infantry, Fort Jay
.      W 13-0         Camp Vail
.      W  9-0         Fort Wadsworth
.      T 13-13        Stamford FBC
10/23  W 13-7      at Columbia 2nds (JV)
11/1   L  0-7      at Jamaica Cardinals, Jamaica Oval
      2nd Army Corp Area Championship
11/8   T  0-0         7th Coast Artillary, Fort Hancock, at Fort Hamilton  1,000
11/15  W  7-0         7th Coast Artillary, Fort Hancock, at Fort Hamilton
11/29  L  0-6         Whitestone Warlows

1926
14th Infantry  [actually Company I, 14th Regiment, Flushing Armory]
10/17  L  0-42        McGonnigle's Blue Devils, at Seaside Park
10/24  T  0-0      at Baldwin Buccaneers (semi-pro)   0-6??  [14th Infantry NGNY]
11/7   L  0-9      at Hempstead All-Stars (semi-pro)
11/14 postponed    at Baldwin Buccaneers
11/21  canceled    at Baldwin Buccaneers  [truck broke]

1927
11/13  L              Fort Monmouth (prob. L?)
11/24 postponed    at Fort Hamilton
11/27   ?          at Fort Hamilton  [at?]

1928
New York Fire Department
10/12  L  0-33     at N.Y.U. Freshmen

1931
Fort Jay
.      L  0-40        Carlisle Barracks Post
11/15  L  0-32     at Fort Totten
11/24                 Fort Hancock (H)

1933
Fort Jay/Governor's Island
.      W  ?-0         West Point Enlisted Men
10/22  L  0-27     at Fort Totten
10/29  L  0-37     at Whitestone Warlows, Knab's Park
11/4   L  0-45        N.Y.U. Freshmen (H)
11/12  W  6-0         Mapleton Field Club (H)  ["2nd victory"..NY Times]
11/19 canceled        Oakland Professionals (H)
11/19  W 24-6         Fordham Panthers (H)  1,200
11/26  W 19-6         Astoria Bulldogs (H) 
11/30  L  6-18     at Fort Monmouth  1,500 (at Oceanport)
12/10  L  6-26     at New Rochelle Bulldogs  3,000  [City Park Field]
Fort Jay Juniors:
.      W              Greenwich Giants
12/3   L  0-7         Greenwich Giants (H)

1934
Fort Jay, 16th Infantry of 1st Division
.      L  6-7         Fort Hancock
.      W
.      W									
10/14  L  0-18     at Fort Totten  3,100
10/21  W  6-0      at Mitchel Field Aviators
11/11  W  7-6         86th Street Board of Trade, at Fort Hamilton Reservation Field
11/13  L  0-13        NYU Freshmen (H)
.                     Fordham Freshmen		
.                     Sing Sing
12/2   L  6-13        Fort DuPont 1st Engineers (H)

1935
Fort Jay
10/6   L 14-16     at Valley Stream Red Riders, at Firemen's Field
11/3   W 13-7         Fort Hancock (H)
11/9                  Mitchel Field (H)
12/1   W 28-0      at Fort Hamilton

1936  Metropolitan Army Champions
Fort Jay Hawks (5-4-1)  Coach: Lt. Jack Phelan
10/11  L 13-34     at Valley Stream Red Riders, Firemen's Field
10/18  W 27-0         Yonkers Alumni (H)  1,000
10/21 scrimmage       New York Giants (NFL) (H)
10/25  W 25-0      at Fort Monmouth (at Oceanport, NJ)  3,000
11/1   W 45-0         Fort Hancock (H)  2,000
11/8   L  0-6      at Fort Du Pont Engineers Red Devils
11/15  L  7-32     at Bay Parkways (APFA), at Erasmus Field [benefit]  2-4,500 
11/22  W 31-0      at Fort Hamilton  2,500
      2nd Corp Area/Eastern Army Championship:
11/29  L 14-20        Fort Du Pont Red Devils, at Ebbets Field [benefit] 14,652			

1937
Fort Jay Cadets
10/10  W 14-6         Roselle Park
10/17  W 20-6         Fort Hancock (H)
10/24  W 13-6      at Fort Du Pont  5,000
10/31  T  0-0         Fort Totten (H)  3,000
11/7   L  7-22     at Cedarhurst Giants, Cedarhurst Stadium  1,800
11/9   practice       New York Giants (NFL) (H)
      2nd Annual All-Army Service Game & 1st Division Championship:
11/14  W  8-0         Fort Hoyle (Md.) Artillery, at Ebbets Field  8,000
11/21  L  0-25     at Fort Hamilton  3,000

1938  [Army Service Football League]
Fort Jay  2nd Corp Area champions
10/2               at New Rochelle Bulldogs
10/16  W 33-0         Maspeth FBC (H) Morris Memorial Field
10/23  W 20-0         Fort Hancock, at Roosevelt Stadium, Union City  (Charity game)  2,000
10/30  W 33-0      at Fort Ontario
11/6   T  6-6      at Fort Du Pont
    Eastern Corp Area Elimination:
11/11  W 27-12        Fort Totten, at Bloomfield, N.J.  3,000
    1st Brigade, 1st Regular Army Championship &
		1st Division, 2nd Corp Area Championship
		For Divisional Veterans & Cooper Trophies:
11/20  W 30-25        Fort Hamilton (H)  3,000  [orig. sched. at Ft Hamilton]

1940
Fort Jay Army Jay Hawks
9/7    L  0-32        Locust Valley Yellow Jackets (semi-pro NSFC), at Valley Stream Firemen's Stadium (night)
9/25   L  0-19     at Fordham Freshmen
10/6   W  9-0      at Fort Totten
10/16  canceled    at Brooklyn Bears (semi-pro), at Erasmus Field  [Six Bk. Bears players hurt in auto accident]
11/3   W 13-0         St. Joan of Arc (semi-pro), at Dexter Park  1,000

1946
Governor's Island 1st Army Headquarters
10/4   W  6-0         Columbia Junior Varsity
10/12   ?             Rutgers Junior Varsity
11/16  canceled    at Fort Monmouth  [Ft. Monmouth dropped team]
10/25  L  0-38        Bergen Junior College

1947 [First Army Football Conference]
Fort Jay (1st Army Headquarters Team)
9/26   W 20-7      at Murphy General Hospital, at Waltham, Mass.
10/3   L  0-20        Fort Monmouth (H)
10/    W 21-0         Murphy General Hospital (Waltham, Mass.)
11/9   W 13-6      at Fort Monmouth
11/    L  0-19        Camp Kilmer

1948
.      L  0-18        Camp Kilmer
.      L  6-19        West Point Post team
10/29   ?          at Fort Monmouth (night)
11/14   ?          at Fort Monmouth

1950
club team
       W  6-0      at Curtis HS JV [Nov. or Dec., score approx.]
  The above game related by John Debbelde at http://www.geocities.com/tclinard63/Photos.html	 

1952
6-Man Tackle
1st Army Flag Football Championships, at Camp Edwards (double elimination)
11/    L  0-48        Fort Monmouth

1956
6-Man Tackle
1st Army Flag Football Championships, at Fort Monmouth (double elimination)
11/13  L  0-6         Fort Banks
11/13  L 13-21        Fort Wadsworth

1958
6-Man Tackle
1st Army Flag Football Championships (double elimination)
11/17  W 18-0         Army Pictoral Center (Astoria)

Home Field:
Morris Memorial Field (from ____)

History:
Fort Jay completed 1794
Renamed Fort Columbus 1803
Fort Jay name restored 1904

Castle Williams completed 1811

U.S. Army control to 1794 to June 30, 1966
16th U.S. Infantry
U.S. Coast Guard base 1966 to 1996

For many more sports lists and history, go to the Amazing Sports Lists!
This list is compiled and designed by Paul S. Luchter
  Updated 4/27/2007

©All rights reserved.