Historic Football Records of the

Whitestone Warlows

(Warlow Indians)

Note: This page still being researched.

Photo of Warlow Athletic Club Football Team, 1895. Front Row: Nick Beck, Robert Townsend (captain), Albert Doscher, Percy Smith; Middle Row: Charles Coffin (manager), George B. Spitz, Joseph Nussbaum; BAck Row: Aaron Riley, Frank Wade, Robert Paulson, Henry Hey, Robert Armstrong, Quincy Lark and William G. Armstrong.
Home Field: Knab's Park, Whitestone

1894
.      W              Lowers

1895
.      L           at City Island
.      W              Presidents of N.Y.C.
.      W              City Island, at Stimmels

1896
10/3    ?             U.S. Infantry, Governor's Island (H)
10/10  W 14-0         City Island A.C. (H)
.      L              San Remos
11/3    ?             St. Francis Xavier (H)
11/14   ?          at City Island A.C.

1897
.      L              23rd Steet Y.M.C.A.
11/6   W  6-0         San Remo (H)       
.      W              Pastimes                                                      


1898

1899
9/30    ?          at Willets Point
10/1    ?             Maroons of Manhattan (H)
10/8    ?             St. Nicholas A.C.
10/8    ?             Adrian F.C. of Manhattan
10/15 not played      Cataract Field Club
10/15  T  0-0         Pastime A.C. of Manhattan (H)
10/22  W 17-0         Loyola Union A.C. (H)
10/29   ?             College Point F.C.
11/4   W (forf.)      Marion F.C. att: 300 [Marions forfeit after start of game]
11/7   L  0-6         Tompkins A.C. of Brooklyn (H)
11/11  W 23-0         College Point Indians  att: 1,000  date?
11/30  W 22-0         Eagle A.C. (H)

1900
New York Independent Champions
9/29    ?             Loretta of Passaic (H)  [prob. no game]
.      W              Willets Point Soldiers
.      W              Fort Hamilton
11/4   W 26-0      at Herkimer A.A., Dexter Park
11/11   ?             Lenox Club of Manhattan (H)
.      W              Chelsea F.B.C.
.      W              Nutley A.C.
.      W              Murray Hill of Flushing
.      W              Orients
11/29  W 28-0         Tompkin A.C. of Brooklyn (H) 1,000  [For Championship of N.Y.]
Warlow Athletic Club Football Team, 1900.
Brooklyn Daily Eagle, Dec. 5, 1900
1901
New York Independent Champions [Note that this was also stated of the Herkimer A.A. in 1901]
11/17  W 12-0         Yannigan Field Club of Bridgeport (H) [first loss in 5 or 6 years]
11/23  W 17-0         Fort Hancock (H)
12/1    ?             Madison Field Club, at Jasper Oval

1902
10/12  W  6-0         Paulus Hook A.C. (H)
10/19   ?             Crescent A.C. of Harlem
11/2   W 17-0         Fort Hamilton
11/9   L  0-6 (f.) at Herkimer A.A., Dexter Park [Warlows walk off in protest in 2nd half w/score 6-0, declared forfeit. I also have Warlow 6-0.]
11/23  W  5-0         St. Peter & Paul Club of N.Y. (H)
11/27   ?             Herkimer A.A.
11/27  W 16-0         Thompkins A.C. (H)
11/30  L  6-15     at Knickerbocker F.C., Equitable Park
12/30  L  6-11(O.T.)    Knickerbocker F.C., inside Madison Square Garden
 [9 Warlow players on Willets Point team for 11/16 game]
Willets Point Soldiers
11/16  L  0-6      at Herkimer A.A., Dexter Park 

1903
11/15  W  6-0         National A.C., Donnely's Field

1904
11/9   W  6-0      at Flushing A.C., Ingleside Park 11/19?
11/20  T  0-0         Village A.C. (Long Island City), Ingleside Park, Flushing
11/20  T  0-0         Flushing A.C. (H)  [I think this is same game]
11/24  canceled       St. Peters C.L.A.

1905

1906

1907

1908
11/3    ?          at Wahnetah Boat Club, at Ingleside Grounds, Flushing
11/26   ?             Kings A.C. of N.Y.C.
12/6   W 11-0         Buster X Seniors

1909
10/17  W 63-0         Mohegan A.C. (H)
10/31  W 35-0         Bergen A.C. (H)
11/2   W 16-0         U.S.S. Dolphin A.C.
11/7  canceled        Navy Yard Electrical School (H)
11/14   ?             Fort Totten
11/17  W 27-0      at Fort Totten
11/21  W 37-0         Fulton A.C. of Yonkers (H) 1,200

1910
10/9    ?             Dominican Lyceum (H)
10/16  W 33-0         Rivals of Brooklyn (H)
.      W              Governors Island (Fort Jay)  year?
10/30  no game        Sinclair A.C. of University Place (H)
10/30  W 11-0         Erie A.C. of Brooklyn (H)
11/8    ?             New Lots A.C. (H)
11/13   ?             Erie A.C. (H)
11/20  L  0-3      at Y.M.C.A. of Brooklyn
11/24  T  0-0         Y.M.C.A. of Brooklyn (H)
11/27  W 11-0         Fulton A.C. of Yonkers (H)
12/4   W  5-0         Sinclair A.C. (H)
Warlow Juniors
10/16   ?             Rivers of Flushing (H)  name?
10/30   ?             Flushing Parks
11/4    ?             Bayside Juniors
11/13   ?             Y.M.C.A. of Flushing (H)
11/27  T  0-0         Bayside Juniors
12/4   no game        Peerless A.C.
12/4   W  3-0         Essex A.C. of College Point

1911
10/1   W 16-0         Comets of Harlem att: 300
10/8   W 12-0         Marshall A.C. of Elizabeth, N.J.
10/12  W 11-0         U.S.S. School Ship Delaware, at Duer's Park
10/25  W  9-0         Deerfoot A.C. of Harlem (H)
11/19  L  2-10     at Catholic Club (Brooklyn YMCA), at Saratoga Park [annual game] 3-10?
11/30  L  0-8         Brooklyn Y.M.C.A. (H) att: 900  0-5?



1916
.      L              Fort Totten



1920
10/24  L  0-37     at Stapleton F.C. (Stapes), East Shore Oval
.      L  0-6         Sunsets of Brooklyn
11/28  W 49-0         Hillcrest A.A.

1921

1922
10/15  W 12-0         Fort Totten (H)
10/22   ?             Freeport K. of C. (H)
.      T  0-0         College Point F.B.C.  [Warlows as Milton Arrows]
11/12  W 21-0         Bay Ridge (H)
11/19  W 18-6         Carleton (Staten Island) (H)
11/26  W 19-0         Drake A.C. of the Bronx (H)
11/30  L  3-12     at Flushing Triangles, Memorial Field

1923
10/14  T  7-7         Drake A.C. of the Bronx (H) att: 400
10/21  W 18-0         St. Mark's of Brooklyn (H)
.      L  7-10        College Point F.B.C.  [Warlows as Milton Arrows]
.      W  6-0         United F.B.C. of Brooklyn
.      T  0-0         Bayonne Vikings  ?

1924
.      W               (unknown)
.      T  0-0         College Point F.B.C.
10/12  W 13-0         United F.B.C. of Brooklyn (H) 
10/19  W 12-0         Comet A.C. (H)   [Warlow's "3rd win"]
10/26  T  6-6         Drake A.C. (H)
11/2   W  7-3         Elm A.C. of Manhattan (H)
11/9   L  6-33        Fort Totten (H) 2,000
11/16  T  0-0         Demons A.C. (H)
11/23  W 33-0         Prescott A.C. (H)  name?
11/27  T  0-0         Saranacs of Brooklyn (H)

1925
.      L              Fort Totten
10/11  L  0-6         Monongahela Indians of Manhattan (H)
10/18   ?             Southworths of Manhattan (H)
10/25  no game        College Point Triangles (H)
10/25  canceled       Staten Island Pros (H) [rain]
11/2   W 30-0         Blue Devils?
11/8   W 12-0         Whitestone Tigers att: 200
11/15  W 26-12        Naval Base Hospital of 2nd Battalion (H)
11/22  no game        Bayside (H)
11/22  canceled       Brooklyn Pros (H)
11/26  W 15-0         N.Y. Naval Militia, 6th Division, Whitestone (H)
11/29  W  6-0         Fort Jay (Governors Island) [2nd Corp champions]

1926
10/3   L  0-12     at Jersey City Pros (West Side A.C.), near Boyles' 30 Acres
10/10  W 21-0         Brooklyn Naval Hospital (H)
10/17  W 21-0         Philadelphia Pros (H)
10/24  W  6-0         Fort Totten (H)  att: 35  13-6? [Rain, Warlows don't want to play and protest]
11/2   W 33-0         Staten Islan Uniteds (H)
11/7   no game        New Jersey Blue Seals
11/7   W  6-0         College Point American Legion (H)  1,500  pos. orig. sched. 11/14
11/9   no game     at Waterbury
11/9   W 33-0         United A.C. (H)
11/14  L  0-3         Saranacs of Brooklyn (H)
11/21  no game     at College Point
11/21  W 16-0         Jamaica Cardinals (H)
11/25  W 40-0         Van Sicklen Club of Coney Island (H)
11/28  W  7-0      at College Point F.B.C., American Hard Rubber Field  5,000  

1927
9/27   T  6-6      at Mohicans of Bridgeport
10/2   W 13-0         Anchor Field Club of New Jersey (H)
10/9   p'poned-rain   Springfield Giants (H)
10/16  W  6-0         Hollis Pros (H)
10/23  no game        Brooklyn Blue Devils (H)
10/23  W  7-0         Elm F.C. of Staten Island (H)
10/30  no game        Bluefields of New Jersey (H)
10/30  L  7-12        Bloomfield of New Jersey 
11/6   W 15-0         Glen Cove Sebas (H)
11/8    ?             Fort Totten
11/__  T  7-7         Bloomfield of New Jersey (H) 1,000
11/13  W  7-0         College Point American Legion Oscar Amman Post (H)
11/20  L  3-6         College Point F.B.C. (H)  “Borough Championship”
11/27  no game        Bloomfield of New Jersey (H)
11/27  T  6-6         Flushing Triangles 

1928
9/23   L           at Providence Steam Roller
10/7   W 15-0         Haskell (night)
.      W              Southern Collegiate All-Stars
.      W              Roma A.C.
10/28   ?             Eastern Collegiates
11/4   W 18-0         Bloomfield Field Club (H) may have been pp. by rain to diff. day
11/6    ?             Sherdyn Caseys
11/11  T  0-0         Flushing Triangles (H) 2,500-3,500
11/18  W 20-0         Brooklyn Naval Base (H)
11/25  T  0-0      at College Point Field Club, Ahrco Field 5,000
11/29  W 19-0         Washington Heights Tigers (H)
12/2   W  7-0         Flushing Triangles (H) [Benefit]

1929
.      T 12-12        Brooklyn Collegians
10/20? L  0-19     at Glen Cove Sebas 1,200
10/20  W 18-0         St. Vincent's (NJ) (H)
.      L  0-7         College Point F.B.C.

1930
10/5   L  0-6         Brooklyn Collegians (H)
10/    T  0-0         U.S.S. Colorado (H) [1929 Atlantic Fleet Champion] 10/5??
10/12  no game           Paterson A.C. (H)
10/12  W 50-0         Wakefield Bearcats of the Bronx (H)
10/    W  6-0         Brooklyn Collegiates (H) 10/12?
10/19  W 15-0         Montauks of Hudson Valley
10/26  L  0-39        U.S.S. Colorado (H)  2,500
11/2   W 26-20        Camptown A,C. (Irvington, N.J.) (H)
11/4   canc.           ?
11/9   W  7-0         New York Collegians (H)  att: 600
11/16  rain        at College Point F.C.
11/23  L  0-26     at College Point F.C. at Ahrco Field 5,000
11/27  W 13-6         Washington Heights F.B.C. of Manhattan (H)

1931  Home field: Knab's Park
.      W 13-0         Brooklyn Bulldogs
10/4   W 13-6         Ridgewood Sports Club (A.C.) (H)
.      W  7-0         Danbury Steam Rollers
10/25  T  0-0         Harways of Brooklyn
10/28  L  0-13     at Valley Stream Red Riders, Firemen's Field (night)
.      W 13-0         Van Siclen A.C.

1932
11/24  W 26-0         Fordham Maroons (H)
11/27  L  6-18        Fort Totten (H) [Bemefit Game]  6-26?

1933
10/1   W 30-0         Williamsbridge Professionals (H)
10/8   W 32-0         Van Siclen A.C. (Coney Island Vans) (H)
10/11  L  6-13     at Flushing Yellow Jackets (night) at Flushing Memorial Field
10/15  W 73-0         Long Island Pros of Astoria (H)
10/22  W 12-6         Flushing Yellow Jackets
10/29  W 57-0         Fort Jay (Governors Island) (H)
11/5   T  6-6         College Point
11/12  W 13-0         Flushing Oaks (H)
11/19  no game        Fort Totten
11/19  W  24-0        All-Southern Collegians (H)
11/26  W  37-0        Astoria Vikings (H)
11/30  W 18-0      at Fort Totten 3,000 (Queens Championship)
12/3   L  0-6         College Point (H)

 Whitestone American Legion [Name change for 1934.]
1934
9/30   no game        New York Black Hawks (H)
10/7   T  0-0      at Fort Totten (5-5-1 in rivalry in 10 years]
10/21  W 18-0         Mamaroneck All-Stars
10/28   ?             College Point F.B.C. (H)
11/11  L  6-7         Fort Totten (H)

Renamed Columbia Dems
1935
11/10  W 20-0      at Fort Totten ["11th Annual meeting"]



Warlows
1939
11/21  T  0-0         Corona Bears (H)
11/23  L  0-31     at Whitestone Tigers, St. Luke's Field  1,200

Many games are obviously not found yet and will be added if and when they are.

Go to the Amazing Sports Lists!
This list is compiled and designed by Paul S. Luchter

  Updated 7/26/2011
©All rights reserved.